§ V.01What a 1936–1937 Cord 810 and 812 is worth
A 1936–1937 Cord 810 and 812 sold for a median of $126,500 across 109 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 109 sales fell between $65,000 and $178,850 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $27,250 to $544,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 109 sales · January 2016 to 8 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, convertible cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (45 of 109 sales), and manual cars account for 29 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1937 Cord 812 Supercharged Cabriolet | $218,400 | 8 October 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| 1936 Cord 810 Supercharged Phaeton | $123,200 | 8 October 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| 1937 Cord 812 Supercharged Phaeton | $78,400 | 8 October 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| 1937 Cord 812 Supercharged Cabriolet | $168,000 | 15 August 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| 1936 Cord E-300 Experimental Disappearing Top Cabriolet Chassis no. 0S2-1255 Engine no. FC2764 | $324,000 | 13 August 2026 | — | Bonhams |
| Supercharged 1937 Cord 812 Phaeton | $197,000 | 16 July 2026 | 89,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Supercharged 1937 Cord 812 Custom Beverly | $65,500 | 14 June 2026 | 6,800 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1936 Cord Experimental Limousine Chassis no. 50A Engine no. FC 2297 | $358,400 | 13 June 2026 | — | Bonhams |
| 1936 Cord 810 Westchester Sedan Chassis no. 2144A Engine no. FB1385 | $54,880 | 13 June 2026 | — | Bonhams |
| Supercharged 1936 Cord 810 Phaeton | $93,000 | 24 April 2026 | 12,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Oldsmobile 307-Powered 1937 Cord 812 Westchester | $65,000 | 17 April 2026 | 31,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1936 Cord 810 Convertible Phaeton | $173,600 | 5 March 2026 | — | Gooding |
| 45-Years-Owned 1936 Cord 810 Phaeton | $85,810 | 22 January 2026 | 65,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1936 Cord 810 Westchester | $61,000 | 17 October 2025 | 32,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1937 Cord 812 Supercharged Cabriolet | $209,000 | 9 October 2025 | — | RM Sotheby's |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1936 | $101,200 | 31 |
| 1937 | $144,500 | 78 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Convertible | Body style | $168,000 | 45 |
| Manual | Transmission | $115,500 | 29 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1936–1937 Cord 810 and 812 worth?
A 1936–1937 Cord 810 and 812 sold for a median of $126,500 across 109 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 109 sales fell between $65,000 and $178,850 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $27,250 to $544,000.
What affects the price of a 1936–1937 Cord 810 and 812?
Model year: by year, medians run from $101,200 for 1936 (31 sales) to $144,500 for 1937 (78 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $65,000 to $178,850.
Is the Cord 810 and 812 1936-1937 going up or down in value?
Down. The 13 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $123,200, against $163,250 on 14 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 24.5%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Cord 810 and 812 sales is that based on?
109 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 8 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $65,000 to $178,850: half of all 109 sales fell inside it. The full range is $27,250 to $544,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, convertible is the most frequently sold at 45 sales with a median of $168,000. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 29 of 109 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Cord 810 and 812 cars built between 1936 and 1937. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 109 sales from January 2016 to 8 October 2026, drawn from 8 auction sources, principally RM Sotheby's (41), Bring a Trailer (25), Barrett-Jackson (12), Gooding (12), Bonhams (10), Broad Arrow (4), Hemmings (4), Hagerty (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Dodge Viper SRT-10 (fourth generation) 2008-2010 — $82,500 median · 109 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Mazda RX-8 2004-2011 — $13,987 median · 108 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- MG TD 1950-1953 — $23,000 median · 108 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →