§ V.01What a 1975–1985 Ferrari 308 is worth
A 1975–1985 Ferrari 308 sold for a median of $71,000 across 423 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 423 sales fell between $58,000 and $93,251 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $9,067 to $379,500.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 423 sales · January 2016 to 14 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (221 of 423 sales), and manual cars account for 309 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a coupe at $71,000 and a convertible at $67,500 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15k-Mile 1980 Ferrari 308 GTSi | $76,000 | 14 October 2026 | 15,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1976 Ferrari 308 GTB Vetroresina | $189,000 | 14 October 2026 | 15,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1980 Ferrari 308 GTSi | $73,000 | 6 October 2026 | 30,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1985 Ferrari 308 GTS Quattrovalvole | $128,800 | 2 October 2026 | 27,461 mi | Broad Arrow |
| 1980 Ferrari 308 GTSi | $59,000 | 22 September 2026 | 76,636 mi | Sothebysmotorsport |
| Euro 1985 Ferrari 308 GTS Quattrovalvole | $90,000 | 22 September 2026 | 60,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1982 Ferrari 308 GTSi | $86,678 | 17 September 2026 | 29,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1978 FERRARI 308 GTS TARGA | $73,700 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1978 Ferrari 308 GTS | $131,501 | 4 September 2026 | 11,925 mi | Sothebysmotorsport |
| 24-Years-Owned Euro 1981 Ferrari 308 GTBi Project | $35,750 | 1 September 2026 | 60,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1985 Ferrari 308 GTS Quattrovalvole | $102,000 | 25 August 2026 | 60,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Euro 1980 Ferrari 308 GTSi | $65,000 | 24 August 2026 | 34,700 mi | Hagerty |
| 1978 Ferrari 308 GT4 | $52,500 | 17 August 2026 | 82,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1976 Ferrari 308 GTB 'Vetroresina' by Scaglietti | $302,000 | 15 August 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| 1980 Ferrari 308 GTSi | $59,308 | 14 August 2026 | 66,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1975 | $60,750 | 36 |
| 1976 | $173,600 | 23 |
| 1977 | $79,700 | 42 |
| 1978 | $65,500 | 56 |
| 1979 | $67,200 | 45 |
| 1980 | $60,490 | 36 |
| 1981 | $62,800 | 18 |
| 1982 | $59,500 | 30 |
| 1983 | $74,250 | 37 |
| 1984 | $77,000 | 38 |
| 1985 | $86,000 | 62 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $71,000 | 221 |
| Convertible | Body style | $67,500 | 105 |
| Manual | Transmission | $69,500 | 309 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1975–1985 Ferrari 308 worth?
A 1975–1985 Ferrari 308 sold for a median of $71,000 across 423 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 423 sales fell between $58,000 and $93,251 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $9,067 to $379,500.
What affects the price of a 1975–1985 Ferrari 308?
Model year: by year, medians run from $59,500 for 1982 (30 sales) to $173,600 for 1976 (23 sales).
Body style: a coupe holds a median of $71,000 on 221 sales, against $67,500 on 105 for a convertible.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $58,000 to $93,251.
Is the Ferrari 308 1975-1985 going up or down in value?
Up. The 65 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $80,000, against $75,000 on 75 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 6.7%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Ferrari 308 sales is that based on?
423 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 14 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $58,000 to $93,251: half of all 423 sales fell inside it. The full range is $9,067 to $379,500, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 221 sales with a median of $71,000. The highest median among body styles is coupe at $71,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 309 of 423 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Ferrari 308 cars built between 1975 and 1985. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $6,825,000 (Lot #250,000: 1985 Ferrari 288 GTO, 7 July 2026), and 1 sale above $710,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 423 sales from January 2016 to 14 October 2026, drawn from 12 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (312), RM Sotheby's (29), Barrett-Jackson (20), Gooding (19), Bonhams (18), Cars & Bids (5), PCARMARKET (5), Sothebysmotorsport (5), Hagerty (4), Broad Arrow (3), Hemmings (2), Mecum (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Ferrari 355 1994-1999 — $101,000 median · 428 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ferrari F430 2005-2009 — $166,500 median · 458 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ferrari Testarossa 1985-1996 — $145,000 median · 343 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →