§ V.01What a 1985–1996 Ferrari Testarossa is worth
A 1985–1996 Ferrari Testarossa sold for a median of $145,000 across 343 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 343 sales fell between $115,250 and $191,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $64,400 to $912,500.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 343 sales · January 2016 to 29 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (227 of 343 sales), and manual cars account for 237 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15k-Mile, Two-Owner 1987 Ferrari Testarossa Project (Lot 57) | $159,000 | 29 October 2026 | 15,100 mi | Hagerty |
| 1993 Ferrari 512 TR | $302,500 | 19 October 2026 | 63,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1990 Ferrari Testarossa | $177,000 | 6 October 2026 | 24,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Euro 1986 Ferrari Testarossa | $251,000 | 22 September 2026 | 37,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 22k-Mile 1987 Ferrari Testarossa | $202,222 | 21 September 2026 | 22,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 8k-Mile 1991 Ferrari Testarossa | $232,500 | 18 August 2026 | 8,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Original-Owner 1992 Ferrari 512 TR | $401,000 | 18 August 2026 | 29,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1988 Ferrari Testarossa | $472,500 | 15 August 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| 1989 Ferrari Testarossa (PB26) | $257,600 | 15 August 2026 | — | Gooding |
| 1986 Ferrari Testarossa | $273,500 | 11 August 2026 | 28,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1992 Ferrari 512 TR Race Car | $171,000 | 29 July 2026 | — | Bring a Trailer |
| Single-Family-Owned, 3,700-Mile 1990 Ferrari Testarossa | $303,500 | 29 July 2026 | 3,700 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1988 Ferrari Testarossa | $215,000 | 9 July 2026 | 31,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Euro 1991 Ferrari Testarossa | $135,000 | 7 July 2026 | 66,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 18k-Mile 1993 Ferrari 512 TR | $620,000 | 3 July 2026 | 18,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1985 | $146,750 | 16 |
| 1986 | $153,500 | 40 |
| 1987 | $121,000 | 53 |
| 1988 | $143,000 | 57 |
| 1989 | $145,000 | 40 |
| 1990 | $138,512 | 53 |
| 1991 | $136,000 | 41 |
| 1992 | $285,000 | 19 |
| 1993 | $291,000 | 7 |
| 1995 | $537,000 | 14 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $142,000 | 227 |
| Manual | Transmission | $143,000 | 237 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1985–1996 Ferrari Testarossa worth?
A 1985–1996 Ferrari Testarossa sold for a median of $145,000 across 343 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 343 sales fell between $115,250 and $191,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $64,400 to $912,500.
What affects the price of a 1985–1996 Ferrari Testarossa?
Model year: by year, medians run from $121,000 for 1987 (53 sales) to $537,000 for 1995 (14 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $115,250 to $191,500.
Is the Ferrari Testarossa 1985-1996 going up or down in value?
Up. The 44 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $204,111, against $158,750 on 53 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 28.6%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Ferrari Testarossa sales is that based on?
343 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 29 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $115,250 to $191,500: half of all 343 sales fell inside it. The full range is $64,400 to $912,500, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 227 sales with a median of $142,000. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 237 of 343 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Ferrari Testarossa cars built between 1985 and 1996. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 343 sales from January 2016 to 29 October 2026, drawn from 12 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (217), RM Sotheby's (44), Barrett-Jackson (27), Bonhams (20), Broad Arrow (13), Gooding (7), Cars & Bids (4), Sothebysmotorsport (4), PCARMARKET (3), Hagerty (2), Collecting Cars (1), Mecum (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Ferrari 308 1975-1985 — $71,000 median · 423 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ferrari 355 1994-1999 — $101,000 median · 428 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ferrari 328 1986-1989 — $99,000 median · 249 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →