§ V.01What a 1964–1966 Ford Mustang is worth
A 1964–1966 Ford Mustang sold for a median of $33,500 across 1,871 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 1,871 sales fell between $22,750 and $49,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $2,000 to $330,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 1,871 sales · January 2016 to 28 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (697 of 1,871 sales), and automatic cars account for 788 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a fastback at $53,000 and a coupe at $23,000 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1966 Ford Mustang Coupe | $16,250 | 28 October 2026 | — | Cars & Bids |
| 30-Years-Owned 1966 Ford Mustang Coupe 289 5-Speed | $8,000 | 26 October 2026 | 5,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| One-Owner 1965 Ford Mustang Coupe 289 | $21,000 | 26 October 2026 | 34,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Fuel-Injected, 302-Powered 1965 Ford Mustang Fastback 5-Speed | $69,000 | 25 October 2026 | 185 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 302-Powered 1966 Ford Mustang Coupe 4-Speed | $18,750 | 23 October 2026 | 800 mi | Hagerty |
| Four-Decades-Owned 1964.5 Ford Mustang Convertible D-Code 289 | $15,600 | 23 October 2026 | 87,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1965 Ford Mustang Fastback | $45,750 | 23 October 2026 | 90,400 mi | Hagerty |
| 1966 Ford Mustang Convertible 289 | $25,875 | 22 October 2026 | 21,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Supercharged 408-Powered 1966 Ford Mustang Fastback Track Car | $39,500 | 21 October 2026 | 466 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1966 Ford Mustang 2+2 Fastback With a 5.0-Liter V8 and a Five-Speed | $45,000 | 21 October 2026 | 13,148 mi | Hemmings |
| 1964.5 Ford Mustang Coupe D-Code 289 4-Speed Project | $5,300 | 20 October 2026 | 84,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Modified 1965 Ford Mustang Coupe 289 | $17,500 | 20 October 2026 | 41,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Supercharged Dart 363-Powered 1965 Ford Mustang Fastback 5-Speed | $86,000 | 16 October 2026 | 17,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Two-Decades-Family-Owned 1965 Ford Mustang Coupe | $12,500 | 16 October 2026 | 99,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1965 Ford Mustang Convertible 289 | $30,000 | 15 October 2026 | 4,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1964 | $24,750 | 100 |
| 1965 | $37,400 | 937 |
| 1966 | $31,550 | 834 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $23,000 | 697 |
| Convertible | Body style | $35,000 | 646 |
| Fastback | Body style | $53,000 | 417 |
| Hardtop | Body style | $25,000 | 23 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $27,226 | 788 |
| Manual | Transmission | $42,783 | 748 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1964–1966 Ford Mustang worth?
A 1964–1966 Ford Mustang sold for a median of $33,500 across 1,871 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 1,871 sales fell between $22,750 and $49,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $2,000 to $330,000.
What affects the price of a 1964–1966 Ford Mustang?
Model year: by year, medians run from $24,750 for 1964 (100 sales) to $37,400 for 1965 (937 sales).
Body style: a fastback holds a median of $53,000 on 417 sales, against $23,000 on 697 for a coupe.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $42,783 on 748 sales, against $27,226 on 788 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $22,750 to $49,500.
Is the Ford Mustang 1964-1966 going up or down in value?
Up. The 303 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $33,500, against $31,000 on 263 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 8.1%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Ford Mustang sales is that based on?
1,871 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 28 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $22,750 to $49,500: half of all 1,871 sales fell inside it. The full range is $2,000 to $330,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 697 sales with a median of $23,000. The highest median among body styles is fastback at $53,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, automatic cars account for 788 of 1,871 sales. Manuals hold a median of $42,783 on 748 sales, against $27,226 on 788 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Ford Mustang cars built between 1964 and 1966. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $770,000 (1965 FORD MUSTANG CUSTOM FASTBACK "GT 427", 24 January 2026), and 2 sales above $335,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 1,871 sales from January 2016 to 28 October 2026, drawn from 15 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (1,119), Barrett-Jackson (466), Hemmings (72), Autohunter (69), Hagerty (53), Acc (21), Mecum (21), RM Sotheby's (19), Bonhams (10), Cars & Bids (9), Broad Arrow (3), Collecting Cars (3). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Ford Bronco 1966-1977 — $66,000 median · 1,843 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ford Mustang S197 2005-2014 — $34,750 median · 1,712 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ford F-Series pickup (OBS) 1987-1997 — $18,750 median · 1,509 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →