§ V.01What a 2005–2014 Ford Mustang S197 is worth
A 2005–2014 Ford Mustang S197 sold for a median of $34,750 across 1,712 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 1,712 sales fell between $25,000 and $47,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $4,100 to $188,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 1,712 sales · January 2016 to 31 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (1,154 of 1,712 sales), and manual cars account for 1,328 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a fastback at $42,900 and a coupe at $33,800 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,800-Mile 2007 Ford Mustang Shelby GT500 Super Snake Coupe | $75,500 | 31 October 2026 | 2,800 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2014 Ford Mustang Shelby GT500 Coupe Drag Car | $38,500 | 30 October 2026 | 31,500 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 8k-Mile 2010 Ford Mustang Shelby GT500 Coupe | $44,000 | 30 October 2026 | 8,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 166-Mile 2009 Ford Mustang Shelby GT500KR | $66,000 | 30 October 2026 | 166 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 10k-Mile 2012 Ford Mustang Boss 302 | $31,000 | 29 October 2026 | 10,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 15k-Mile 2007 Ford Mustang Shelby GT 5-Speed | $21,500 | 29 October 2026 | 15,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 474-Mile 2013 Ford Mustang Shelby GT500 Coupe | $74,000 | 26 October 2026 | 474 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2006 Ford Mustang GT Premium Coupe | $5,855 | 26 October 2026 | 176,200 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 3,800-Mile 2007 Ford Mustang Shelby GT500 Coupe | $34,750 | 25 October 2026 | 3,800 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2014 Ford Mustang Shelby GT500 Coupe | $58,000 | 24 October 2026 | 43,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2006 Ford Mustang GT Roush Stage 3 Coupe | $17,000 | 23 October 2026 | 77,700 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 7k-Mile 2006 Ford Mustang Shelby GT-H | $31,000 | 19 October 2026 | 7,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2008 Ford Mustang Bullitt | $19,500 | 19 October 2026 | 75,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2014 Ford Mustang GT Roush Stage 3 Coupe | $35,000 | 19 October 2026 | 24,700 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 12k-Mile 2012 Ford Mustang Shelby GT500 Coupe | $36,000 | 16 October 2026 | 12,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | $20,000 | 83 |
| 2006 | $23,600 | 127 |
| 2007 | $33,000 | 395 |
| 2008 | $29,700 | 340 |
| 2009 | $40,250 | 86 |
| 2010 | $33,250 | 67 |
| 2011 | $32,000 | 83 |
| 2012 | $40,500 | 209 |
| 2013 | $46,625 | 178 |
| 2014 | $57,750 | 144 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $33,800 | 1,154 |
| Convertible | Body style | $35,750 | 321 |
| Fastback | Body style | $42,900 | 32 |
| Manual | Transmission | $34,925 | 1,328 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $26,000 | 51 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2005–2014 Ford Mustang S197 worth?
A 2005–2014 Ford Mustang S197 sold for a median of $34,750 across 1,712 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 1,712 sales fell between $25,000 and $47,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $4,100 to $188,000.
What affects the price of a 2005–2014 Ford Mustang S197?
Model year: by year, medians run from $20,000 for 2005 (83 sales) to $57,750 for 2014 (144 sales).
Body style: a fastback holds a median of $42,900 on 32 sales, against $33,800 on 1,154 for a coupe.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $34,925 on 1,328 sales, against $26,000 on 51 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $25,000 to $47,500.
Is the Ford Mustang S197 2005-2014 going up or down in value?
Roughly flat. The 332 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $31,000, against $31,501 on 290 sales in the 12 months before, a change of -1.6%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Ford Mustang S197 sales is that based on?
1,712 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 31 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $25,000 to $47,500: half of all 1,712 sales fell inside it. The full range is $4,100 to $188,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 1,154 sales with a median of $33,800. The highest median among body styles is fastback at $42,900, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 1,328 of 1,712 sales. Manuals hold a median of $34,925 on 1,328 sales, against $26,000 on 51 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Ford Mustang S197 cars built between 2005 and 2014. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $880,000 (2009 FORD SHELBY GT500 SUPER SNAKE, 8 April 2022), and 2 sales above $347,500 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 1,712 sales from January 2016 to 31 October 2026, drawn from 15 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (1,089), Barrett-Jackson (280), Cars & Bids (177), Hagerty (53), Hemmings (40), Autohunter (18), RM Sotheby's (15), Mecum (12), Bonhams (7), Broad Arrow (6), PCARMARKET (5), Acc (4). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Ford Bronco 1966-1977 — $66,000 median · 1,843 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ford Mustang 1964-1966 — $33,500 median · 1,871 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ford F-Series pickup (OBS) 1987-1997 — $18,750 median · 1,509 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →