§ V.01What a Ford Mustang is worth
A Ford Mustang built between 1964 and 1973 sells for a median of $41,225 as of 1 November 2026, based on 4,092 completed auction sales.
The middle half of those 4,092 sales fell between $25,338 and $70,143 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $2,300 to $412,500.
Data as of 1 November 2026 · 4,092 sales · January 2016 to 1 November 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (1,524 of 4,092 sales), and manual cars account for 1,774 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a fastback at $62,000 and a hardtop at $20,350 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1967 Ford Mustang Coupe High Country Special 289 | $21,500 | 1 November 2026 | 75,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Fuel-Injected, 5.0L-Powered 1968 Ford Mustang Convertible 5-Speed | $36,000 | 30 October 2026 | 3,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1970 Ford Mustang Boss 302 4-Speed | $93,000 | 30 October 2026 | 1,700 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1,033-Mile 1968 Ford Mustang Coupe | $60,000 | 29 October 2026 | 1,033 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Fuel-Injected, 5.0L-Powered 1972 Ford Mustang Grande | $6,900 | 29 October 2026 | 45,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1966 Ford Mustang Coupe | $16,250 | 28 October 2026 | — | Cars & Bids |
| 1969 Ford Mustang Mach 1 S-Code 390 4-Speed | $92,000 | 26 October 2026 | 56,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1969 Ford Mustang Boss 302 5-Speed | $87,500 | 26 October 2026 | 41,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 30-Years-Owned 1966 Ford Mustang Coupe 289 5-Speed | $8,000 | 26 October 2026 | 5,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| One-Owner 1965 Ford Mustang Coupe 289 | $21,000 | 26 October 2026 | 34,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Fuel-Injected, 302-Powered 1965 Ford Mustang Fastback 5-Speed | $69,000 | 25 October 2026 | 185 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 302-Powered 1966 Ford Mustang Coupe 4-Speed | $18,750 | 23 October 2026 | 800 mi | Hagerty |
| Four-Decades-Owned 1964.5 Ford Mustang Convertible D-Code 289 | $15,600 | 23 October 2026 | 87,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 26-Years-Owned 1971 Ford Mustang Boss 351 4-Speed | $65,500 | 23 October 2026 | 23,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1965 Ford Mustang Fastback | $45,750 | 23 October 2026 | 90,400 mi | Hagerty |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1964 | $24,750 | 100 |
| 1965 | $37,400 | 938 |
| 1966 | $31,750 | 833 |
| 1967 | $60,500 | 585 |
| 1968 | $49,825 | 418 |
| 1969 | $66,000 | 482 |
| 1970 | $66,000 | 376 |
| 1971 | $44,000 | 146 |
| 1972 | $26,400 | 95 |
| 1973 | $22,000 | 119 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $30,500 | 1,524 |
| Convertible | Body style | $33,250 | 1,027 |
| Fastback | Body style | $62,000 | 966 |
| Hardtop | Body style | $20,350 | 61 |
| Manual | Transmission | $59,375 | 1,774 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $30,000 | 1,578 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a Ford Mustang 1964-1973 worth?
A Ford Mustang built between 1964 and 1973 sells for a median of $41,225 as of 1 November 2026, based on 4,092 completed auction sales.
The middle half of those 4,092 sales fell between $25,338 and $70,143 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $2,300 to $412,500.
How many Ford Mustang sales is that based on?
4,092 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 1 November 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 1 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $25,338 to $70,143: half of all 4,092 sales fell inside it. The full range is $2,300 to $412,500, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 1,524 sales with a median of $30,500. The highest median among body styles is fastback at $62,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 1,774 of 4,092 sales. Manuals hold a median of $59,375 on 1,774 sales, against $30,000 on 1,578 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
Why is a Ford Mustang worth more than the median?
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Ford Mustang cars built between 1964 and 1973. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $1,000,000 (1968 FORD MUSTANG CUSTOM FASTBACK, 28 January 2022), and 27 sales above $415,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 4,092 sales from January 2016 to 1 November 2026, drawn from 15 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (2,155), Barrett-Jackson (1,324), Hemmings (139), Autohunter (133), Hagerty (94), Mecum (73), RM Sotheby's (68), Acc (35), Bonhams (23), Cars & Bids (18), Broad Arrow (9), Collecting Cars (6). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Ford Bronco 1966-1977 — $66,000 median · 1,843 sales · as of 1 November 2026
- Porsche 911 1974-1989 — $63,000 median · 3,320 sales · as of 1 November 2026
- Chevrolet Corvette C2 1963-1967 — $88,000 median · 2,487 sales · as of 1 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →