§ V.01What a 2012–2022 Lamborghini Aventador is worth
A 2012–2022 Lamborghini Aventador sold for a median of $500,000 across 77 completed auctions from January 2018 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 77 sales fell between $345,000 and $671,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $212,000 to $2,500,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 77 sales · January 2018 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (33 of 77 sales), and manual cars account for 43 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a roadster at $515,000 and a coupe at $449,000 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,800-Mile 2019 Lamborghini Aventador LP770-4 SVJ Coupe | $975,000 | 30 October 2026 | 4,800 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2020 Lamborghini Aventador LP770-4 SVJ Coupe | $1,055,555 | 23 October 2026 | 7,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2020 Lamborghini Aventador LP770-4 SVJ Roadster | $1,263,000 | 15 October 2026 | 6,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 10k-Mile 2016 Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 Roadster | $416,000 | 22 September 2026 | 10,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 4,300-Mile 2021 Lamborghini Aventador LP770-4 SVJ Roadster | $1,550,000 | 9 September 2026 | 4,300 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 11k-Mile 2012 Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 Coupe | $312,000 | 19 August 2026 | 11,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2014 Lamborghini Aventador LP 720-4 50th Anniversario Roadster | $505,500 | 14 August 2026 | — | Gooding |
| 6k-Mile 2021 Lamborghini Aventador LP770-4 SVJ Roadster | $1,501,111 | 13 August 2026 | 6,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 16k-Mile 2013 Lamborghini Aventador LP700-4 Coupe | $334,000 | 30 July 2026 | 16,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2019 Lamborghini Aventador LP770-4 SVJ | $484,000 | 17 July 2026 | 11,750 km | Collecting Cars |
| 2022 Lamborghini Aventador LP780-4 Ultimae Coupe | $766,000 | 29 June 2026 | 9,800 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2016 Lamborghini Aventador LP750-4 SV | $338,000 | 8 June 2026 | 4,375 km | Collecting Cars |
| 2021 Lamborghini Aventador LP770-4 SVJ Coupe | $1,050,000 | 28 May 2026 | 5,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2017 Lamborghini Aventador LP740-4 S | $212,000 | 18 May 2026 | 46,916 km | Collecting Cars |
| 2020 Lamborghini Aventador LP770-4 SVJ - 4,037 Km | $531,500 | 13 May 2026 | 4,037 km | Collecting Cars |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $270,000 | 7 |
| 2013 | $307,000 | 5 |
| 2014 | $367,000 | 11 |
| 2015 | $353,000 | 3 |
| 2016 | $440,000 | 7 |
| 2017 | $559,500 | 14 |
| 2019 | $666,666 | 7 |
| 2020 | $698,500 | 7 |
| 2021 | $1,382,056 | 4 |
| 2022 | $719,000 | 10 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $449,000 | 33 |
| Roadster | Body style | $515,000 | 21 |
| Manual | Transmission | $552,000 | 43 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2012–2022 Lamborghini Aventador worth?
A 2012–2022 Lamborghini Aventador sold for a median of $500,000 across 77 completed auctions from January 2018 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 77 sales fell between $345,000 and $671,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $212,000 to $2,500,000.
What affects the price of a 2012–2022 Lamborghini Aventador?
Model year: by year, medians run from $270,000 for 2012 (7 sales) to $1,382,056 for 2021 (4 sales).
Body style: a roadster holds a median of $515,000 on 21 sales, against $449,000 on 33 for a coupe.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $345,000 to $671,000.
Is the Lamborghini Aventador 2012-2022 going up or down in value?
Roughly flat. The 17 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $531,500, against $522,500 on 21 sales in the 12 months before, a change of 1.7%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Lamborghini Aventador sales is that based on?
77 completed auction sales, from January 2018 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $345,000 to $671,000: half of all 77 sales fell inside it. The full range is $212,000 to $2,500,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 33 sales with a median of $449,000. The highest median among body styles is roadster at $515,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 43 of 77 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Lamborghini Aventador cars built between 2012 and 2022. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 77 sales from January 2018 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 9 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (48), Barrett-Jackson (8), RM Sotheby's (6), Collecting Cars (4), Bonhams (3), Gooding (3), Cars & Bids (2), Sothebysmotorsport (2), Broad Arrow (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Lamborghini Countach 1974-1990 — $564,250 median · 100 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Lamborghini Huracán 2015-2024 — $267,000 median · 107 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Lamborghini 350 GT and 400 GT 1964-1968 — $480,500 median · 36 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →