§ V.01What a 1968–1978 Lamborghini Espada is worth
A 1968–1978 Lamborghini Espada sold for a median of $88,670 across 30 completed auctions from January 2017 to September 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 30 sales fell between $78,800 and $129,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $42,560 to $235,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 30 sales · January 2017 to 23 September 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (25 of 30 sales). Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1971 Lamborghini Espada Series II 5-Speed | $130,000 | 23 September 2026 | 10,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1970 Lamborghini Espada Series II | $78,400 | 14 August 2026 | 10,015 km | Broad Arrow |
| 1969 Lamborghini Espada Series I 5-Speed | $93,000 | 13 February 2026 | 40,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 22-Years-Owned 1974 Lamborghini Espada Series III 5-Speed | $235,000 | 27 January 2026 | 48,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1971 Lamborghini Espada Series II | $228,000 | 19 January 2026 | 53,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1972 Lamborghini Espada Series II | $135,000 | 9 October 2025 | 16,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1970 Lamborghini Espada Series II | $146,000 | 30 September 2025 | 32,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1969 Lamborghini Espada Series I | $85,500 | 11 September 2025 | 10,888 km | Collecting Cars |
| 1973 Lamborghini Espada Series III Coupe Chassis no. 8984 Engine no. 40940 | $91,840 | 15 August 2025 | 10,000 mi | Bonhams |
| Factory-Restored 1975 Lamborghini Espada Series III | $114,000 | 29 July 2025 | 52,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1974 Lamborghini Espada Series III 5-Speed | $80,000 | 3 July 2025 | 74,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Grand Touring, Italian Style: 1970 Lamborghini 400 GT Espada Series II | $75,000 | 22 January 2025 | 26,689 mi | Hemmings |
| 26-Years-Owned 1973 Lamborghini Espada Series III 5-Speed | $126,000 | 20 November 2024 | 45,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1974 Lamborghini Espada Series III Project | $52,500 | 13 November 2024 | 71,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1974 Lamborghini Espada Series III Project | $45,023 | 17 October 2024 | 24,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | $85,000 | 5 |
| 1971 | $182,250 | 4 |
| 1973 | $91,840 | 3 |
| 1974 | $80,250 | 8 |
| 1975 | $75,040 | 5 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $93,000 | 25 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1968–1978 Lamborghini Espada worth?
A 1968–1978 Lamborghini Espada sold for a median of $88,670 across 30 completed auctions from January 2017 to September 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 30 sales fell between $78,800 and $129,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $42,560 to $235,000.
What affects the price of a 1968–1978 Lamborghini Espada?
Model year: by year, medians run from $75,040 for 1975 (5 sales) to $182,250 for 1971 (4 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $78,800 to $129,000.
Is the Lamborghini Espada 1968-1978 going up or down in value?
Up. The 5 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $130,000, against $91,840 on 9 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 41.6%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Lamborghini Espada sales is that based on?
30 completed auction sales, from January 2017 to 23 September 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $78,800 to $129,000: half of all 30 sales fell inside it. The full range is $42,560 to $235,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 25 sales with a median of $93,000. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Lamborghini Espada cars built between 1968 and 1978. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 30 sales from January 2017 to 23 September 2026, drawn from 6 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (19), Bonhams (6), Gooding (2), Broad Arrow (1), Collecting Cars (1), Hemmings (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Lamborghini Urus 2019-2025 — $200,000 median · 35 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Lamborghini 350 GT and 400 GT 1964-1968 — $480,500 median · 36 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Lamborghini Aventador 2012-2022 — $500,000 median · 77 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →