§ V.01What a 2012–2014 McLaren 12C is worth
A 2012–2014 McLaren 12C sold for a median of $106,350 across 106 completed auctions from April 2018 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 106 sales fell between $90,700 and $122,853 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $29,000 to $236,500.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 106 sales · April 2018 to 23 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (42 of 106 sales), and automatic cars account for 65 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a convertible at $108,000 and a coupe at $104,200 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 869-Mile 2012 McLaren MP4-12C | $163,500 | 23 October 2026 | 869 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2013 McLaren 12C Spider | $85,500 | 22 October 2026 | 34,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2012 McLaren MP4-12C | $88,000 | 17 October 2026 | 35,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 4,500-Mile 2012 McLaren MP4-12C | $148,000 | 12 October 2026 | 4,500 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2013 McLaren MP4-12C Spider | $98,000 | 6 October 2026 | 20,198 mi | Sothebysmotorsport |
| 20k-Mile 2012 McLaren MP4-12C | $88,000 | 28 September 2026 | 20,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2013 MCLAREN MP4-12C SPIDER | $99,000 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 2012 MCLAREN MP4-12C | $82,500 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 10k-Mile 2012 McLaren MP4-12C | $120,250 | 23 July 2026 | 10,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 14k-Mile 2014 McLaren 12C Spider | $110,000 | 21 July 2026 | 14,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2012 McLaren MP4-12C | $79,500 | 15 July 2026 | 44,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2013 MCLAREN MP4-12C | $94,600 | 27 June 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 844-Mile 2013 McLaren 12C Spider | $138,000 | 18 June 2026 | 844 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 4,600-Mile 2014 McLaren 12C Spider | $130,000 | 29 May 2026 | 4,600 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2013 McLaren 12C Spider | $95,500 | 15 May 2026 | 24,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $103,400 | 55 |
| 2013 | $102,000 | 33 |
| 2014 | $120,000 | 18 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $104,200 | 42 |
| Convertible | Body style | $108,000 | 39 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $102,000 | 65 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2012–2014 McLaren 12C worth?
A 2012–2014 McLaren 12C sold for a median of $106,350 across 106 completed auctions from April 2018 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 106 sales fell between $90,700 and $122,853 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $29,000 to $236,500.
What affects the price of a 2012–2014 McLaren 12C?
Model year: by year, medians run from $102,000 for 2013 (33 sales) to $120,000 for 2014 (18 sales).
Body style: a convertible holds a median of $108,000 on 39 sales, against $104,200 on 42 for a coupe.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $90,700 to $122,853.
Is the McLaren 12C 2012-2014 going up or down in value?
Up. The 27 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $100,000, against $89,156 on 14 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 12.2%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many McLaren 12C sales is that based on?
106 completed auction sales, from April 2018 to 23 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $90,700 to $122,853: half of all 106 sales fell inside it. The full range is $29,000 to $236,500, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 42 sales with a median of $104,200. The highest median among body styles is convertible at $108,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, automatic cars account for 65 of 106 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of McLaren 12C cars built between 2012 and 2014. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 106 sales from April 2018 to 23 October 2026, drawn from 10 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (60), Barrett-Jackson (22), Cars & Bids (6), RM Sotheby's (5), Broad Arrow (3), Collecting Cars (3), Sothebysmotorsport (3), PCARMARKET (2), Bonhams (1), Hagerty (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- McLaren 650S 2015-2016 — $135,200 median · 42 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Porsche 911 GT3 (997) 2007-2012 — $143,000 median · 106 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Nissan 370Z 2009-2020 — $20,750 median · 106 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →