§ V.01What a 2007–2012 Porsche 911 GT3 (997) is worth
A 2007–2012 Porsche 911 GT3 (997) sold for a median of $143,000 across 106 completed auctions from January 2018 to September 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 106 sales fell between $118,500 and $173,375 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $72,500 to $355,500.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 106 sales · January 2018 to 30 September 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (99 of 106 sales), and manual cars account for 86 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Original-Owner, 11k-Mile 2010 Porsche 911 GT3 | $355,500 | 30 September 2026 | 11,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2007 Porsche 911 GT3 Shark Werks 4.1 | $297,000 | 15 September 2026 | 38,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 8k-Mile 2007 Porsche 911 GT3 | $253,250 | 19 August 2026 | 8,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2008 Porsche 911 GT3 | $192,000 | 6 August 2026 | 35,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 27k-Mile 2008 Porsche 911 GT3 | $232,000 | 21 July 2026 | 27,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Modified 2007 Porsche 911 GT3 Widebody | $250,000 | 10 June 2026 | 21,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 17k-Mile 2011 Porsche 911 GT3 | $270,000 | 29 May 2026 | 17,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2010 Porsche 997.2 GT3 | $170,000 | 3 February 2026 | 33,806 mi | PCARMARKET |
| 33k-Mile 2011 Porsche 911 GT3 | $169,000 | 6 November 2025 | 33,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2,900-Mile 2010 Porsche 911 GT3 | $230,000 | 7 October 2025 | 2,900 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 8k-Mile 2007 Porsche 911 GT3 | $185,000 | 29 September 2025 | 8,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2010 Porsche 911 GT3 | $150,497 | 15 September 2025 | 69,600 mi | Cars & Bids |
| Modified 2010 Porsche 911 GT3 | $161,000 | 24 July 2025 | 37,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2007 Porsche 911 GT3 | $128,000 | 20 June 2025 | 51,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2007 Porsche 911 GT3 | $115,000 | 16 June 2025 | 38,100 mi | Cars & Bids |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | $125,500 | 52 |
| 2008 | $138,000 | 11 |
| 2010 | $170,000 | 31 |
| 2011 | $184,499 | 12 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $140,000 | 99 |
| Manual | Transmission | $139,250 | 86 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2007–2012 Porsche 911 GT3 (997) worth?
A 2007–2012 Porsche 911 GT3 (997) sold for a median of $143,000 across 106 completed auctions from January 2018 to September 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 106 sales fell between $118,500 and $173,375 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $72,500 to $355,500.
What affects the price of a 2007–2012 Porsche 911 GT3 (997)?
Model year: by year, medians run from $125,500 for 2007 (52 sales) to $184,499 for 2011 (12 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $118,500 to $173,375.
Is the Porsche 911 GT3 (997) 2007-2012 going up or down in value?
Up. The 9 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $250,000, against $149,500 on 17 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 67.2%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Porsche 911 GT3 (997) sales is that based on?
106 completed auction sales, from January 2018 to 30 September 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $118,500 to $173,375: half of all 106 sales fell inside it. The full range is $72,500 to $355,500, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 99 sales with a median of $140,000. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 86 of 106 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Porsche 911 GT3 (997) cars built between 2007 and 2012. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 106 sales from January 2018 to 30 September 2026, drawn from 5 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (95), Cars & Bids (5), Broad Arrow (2), Collecting Cars (2), PCARMARKET (2). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Porsche 911 GT3 (996) 1999-2005 — $106,000 median · 102 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Porsche Cayman (981) 2013-2016 — $50,000 median · 95 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Porsche 356 Pre-A 1950-1955 — $224,000 median · 91 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →