§ V.01What a 2013–2026 Mercedes-AMG G63 is worth
A 2013–2026 Mercedes-AMG G63 sold for a median of $97,000 across 289 completed auctions from November 2019 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 289 sales fell between $72,500 and $180,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $31,259 to $915,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 289 sales · November 2019 to 29 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, sport utility cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (276 of 289 sales), and automatic cars account for 263 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Mercedes-AMG G63 Grand Edition | $161,000 | 29 October 2026 | 19,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2022 Mercedes-AMG G63 | $147,500 | 23 October 2026 | 17,100 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2022 Mercedes-AMG G63 4×4² | $263,000 | 14 October 2026 | 13,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2025 Mercedes-AMG G63 | $222,000 | 6 October 2026 | 10,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2015 Mercedes-Benz G63 AMG | $44,000 | 6 October 2026 | 119,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2016 Mercedes-AMG G63 | $49,000 | 1 October 2026 | 81,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2017 Mercedes-AMG G63 4×4² Conversion | $75,000 | 25 September 2026 | 60,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2014 Mercedes-Benz G63 AMG | $40,250 | 18 September 2026 | 113,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2016 Mercedes-AMG G63 | $40,250 | 12 September 2026 | 123,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Rosso Mugello 2013 Mercedes-Benz G63 AMG | $87,500 | 1 September 2026 | 41,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2019 Mercedes-AMG G63 6×6 Conversion | $206,000 | 26 August 2026 | 41,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 24k-Mile 2021 Mercedes-AMG G63 | $130,500 | 26 August 2026 | 24,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2020 Mercedes-AMG G63 | $125,500 | 11 August 2026 | 38,800 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 39k-Mile 2014 Mercedes-Benz G63 AMG | $69,000 | 6 August 2026 | 39,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 48k-Mile 2017 Mercedes-AMG G63 | $95,000 | 24 July 2026 | 48,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $67,000 | 27 |
| 2014 | $63,417 | 32 |
| 2015 | $74,500 | 30 |
| 2016 | $75,000 | 35 |
| 2017 | $85,750 | 30 |
| 2018 | $84,750 | 24 |
| 2019 | $128,000 | 12 |
| 2020 | $155,000 | 23 |
| 2021 | $188,750 | 36 |
| 2022 | $218,000 | 15 |
| 2023 | $212,515 | 12 |
| 2024 | $183,000 | 7 |
| 2025 | $223,500 | 4 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sport utility | Body style | $93,500 | 276 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $89,300 | 263 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2013–2026 Mercedes-AMG G63 worth?
A 2013–2026 Mercedes-AMG G63 sold for a median of $97,000 across 289 completed auctions from November 2019 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 289 sales fell between $72,500 and $180,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $31,259 to $915,000.
What affects the price of a 2013–2026 Mercedes-AMG G63?
Model year: by year, medians run from $63,417 for 2014 (32 sales) to $223,500 for 2025 (4 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $72,500 to $180,000.
Is the Mercedes-AMG G63 2013-2026 going up or down in value?
Up. The 71 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $87,500, against $80,000 on 75 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 9.4%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Mercedes-AMG G63 sales is that based on?
289 completed auction sales, from November 2019 to 29 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $72,500 to $180,000: half of all 289 sales fell inside it. The full range is $31,259 to $915,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, sport utility is the most frequently sold at 276 sales with a median of $93,500. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, automatic cars account for 263 of 289 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Mercedes-AMG G63 cars built between 2013 and 2026. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $1,210,000 (2014 MERCEDES-BENZ G63 AMG 6X6 BRABUS B63S 700, 30 January 2022), and 3 sales above $980,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 289 sales from November 2019 to 29 October 2026, drawn from 9 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (215), Cars & Bids (45), Barrett-Jackson (12), Sothebysmotorsport (7), PCARMARKET (5), Mbmarket (2), Acc (1), Hagerty (1), RM Sotheby's (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Mercedes-Benz W108 and W109 1965-1973 — $21,075 median · 292 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Mercedes-Benz SLS AMG 2011-2015 — $202,050 median · 306 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Mercedes-Benz SL (R231) 2013-2020 — $50,503 median · 324 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →