§ V.01What a 1965–1973 Mercedes-Benz W108 and W109 is worth
A 1965–1973 Mercedes-Benz W108 and W109 sold for a median of $21,075 across 292 completed auctions from January 2017 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 292 sales fell between $15,000 and $34,193 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $2,900 to $148,400.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 292 sales · January 2017 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, automatic cars account for 139 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1973 Mercedes-Benz 280SE 4.5 Sedan | $11,000 | 30 October 2026 | 72,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Euro 1971 Mercedes-Benz 280SE Sedan 4-Speed | $19,091 | 29 October 2026 | 92,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 1972 Mercedes-Benz 280 SE | $9,500 | 23 October 2026 | 3,300 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 41-Years-Family-Owned 1972 Mercedes-Benz 300SEL 4.5 | $17,000 | 2 October 2026 | 20,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1968 Mercedes-Benz 250SE Sedan 4-Speed | $25,500 | 25 September 2026 | 69,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| One-Family-Owned 1970 Mercedes-Benz 280SE Sedan Project | $3,434 | 16 September 2026 | 96,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1969 Mercedes-Benz 280SE Sedan 4-Speed | $10,000 | 14 September 2026 | 14,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1971 Mercedes-Benz 300SEL 6.3 | $75,000 | 1 September 2026 | 55,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1971 Mercedes-Benz 300SEL 6.3 | $58,000 | 24 August 2026 | 29,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1970 Mercedes-Benz 280S | $28,500 | 28 July 2026 | 55,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Euro 1967 Mercedes-Benz 250S Sedan 4-Speed | $12,000 | 21 July 2026 | 77,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1971 Mercedes-Benz 280SEL | $31,000 | 13 July 2026 | 73,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1971 Mercedes-Benz 300SEL 3.5 | $15,500 | 17 June 2026 | 302,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1966 Mercedes-Benz 250S | $25,000 | 28 May 2026 | 33,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1973 Mercedes-Benz 280SEL 4.5 Sedan | $68,000 | 24 May 2026 | 54,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1967 | $10,000 | 14 |
| 1968 | $16,125 | 10 |
| 1969 | $22,000 | 29 |
| 1970 | $28,125 | 54 |
| 1971 | $28,000 | 44 |
| 1972 | $20,750 | 93 |
| 1973 | $19,750 | 45 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Automatic | Transmission | $20,500 | 139 |
| Manual | Transmission | $21,750 | 122 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1965–1973 Mercedes-Benz W108 and W109 worth?
A 1965–1973 Mercedes-Benz W108 and W109 sold for a median of $21,075 across 292 completed auctions from January 2017 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 292 sales fell between $15,000 and $34,193 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $2,900 to $148,400.
What affects the price of a 1965–1973 Mercedes-Benz W108 and W109?
Model year: by year, medians run from $10,000 for 1967 (14 sales) to $28,125 for 1970 (54 sales).
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $21,750 on 122 sales, against $20,500 on 139 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $15,000 to $34,193.
Is the Mercedes-Benz W108 and W109 1965-1973 going up or down in value?
Down. The 27 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $15,500, against $17,000 on 49 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 8.8%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Mercedes-Benz W108 and W109 sales is that based on?
292 completed auction sales, from January 2017 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $15,000 to $34,193: half of all 292 sales fell inside it. The full range is $2,900 to $148,400, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, automatic cars account for 139 of 292 sales. Manuals hold a median of $21,750 on 122 sales, against $20,500 on 139 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Mercedes-Benz W108 and W109 cars built between 1965 and 1973. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $350,000 (1969 Mercedes-Benz 300SEL 6.3 2+2 Coupe Chassis no. 100981-12-004017 Engine no. 109018-12-003924, 18 August 2023), and 1 sale above $212,500 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 292 sales from January 2017 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 10 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (256), Mbmarket (8), Bonhams (6), Barrett-Jackson (5), Gooding (5), RM Sotheby's (5), PCARMARKET (3), Broad Arrow (2), Hagerty (1), Mecum (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Mercedes-AMG G63 2013-2026 — $97,000 median · 289 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Mercedes-Benz SLS AMG 2011-2015 — $202,050 median · 306 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Mercedes-Benz SL (R231) 2013-2020 — $50,503 median · 324 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →