§ V.01What a 1959–2000 Mini (classic) is worth
A 1959–2000 Mini (classic) sold for a median of $22,501 across 205 completed auctions from January 2018 to September 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 205 sales fell between $18,200 and $29,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $3,150 to $80,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 205 sales · January 2018 to 2 September 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (31 of 205 sales), and manual cars account for 154 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D16Z6-Powered 1989 Rover Mini Mayfair 5-Speed | $46,250 | 2 September 2026 | 4,300 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1,275cc-Powered 1979 Austin Mini 1000 | $9,000 | 19 August 2026 | 23,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1992 Rover Mini Canvas Top II | $9,100 | 14 August 2026 | 90,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1,460-Powered Morris Mini 4-Speed | $44,250 | 13 August 2026 | 3,700 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1973 Mini 1000 | $8,750 | 11 August 2026 | 50,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1,380cc-Powered 1961 Morris Mini-Minor | $30,000 | 26 July 2026 | — | Bring a Trailer |
| 1964 Austin Mini Mk I Race Car | $3,350 | 21 July 2026 | 58,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1974 Mini Pickup | $26,000 | 16 July 2026 | 2,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1,275cc-Powered 1982 Mini 1000 HL Estate 5-Speed | $19,250 | 13 July 2026 | 70,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1,293cc-Powered 1984 Austin Mini 25th Anniversary Edition | $20,000 | 3 July 2026 | 96,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Twin-Cam 1.4L–Powered 1989 Rover Mini Thirty | $24,500 | 16 June 2026 | 75,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1962 Morris Mini Cooper 997 | $19,250 | 8 June 2026 | 40,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1993 Rover Mini The Italian Job SE | $18,200 | 4 June 2026 | 32,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1,275cc-Powered 1975 Mini | $25,000 | 3 June 2026 | — | Bring a Trailer |
| 998cc-Powered 1969 Morris Mini Van | $14,300 | 16 May 2026 | 2,600 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | $25,000 | 9 |
| 1961 | $22,750 | 12 |
| 1962 | $24,125 | 10 |
| 1963 | $25,500 | 8 |
| 1964 | $30,000 | 15 |
| 1965 | $22,000 | 7 |
| 1966 | $33,500 | 12 |
| 1967 | $30,125 | 20 |
| 1968 | $26,000 | 6 |
| 1969 | $28,875 | 4 |
| 1971 | $28,251 | 4 |
| 1972 | $19,500 | 3 |
| 1973 | $10,000 | 4 |
| 1974 | $26,000 | 4 |
| 1975 | $14,500 | 5 |
| 1976 | $18,750 | 8 |
| 1977 | $12,750 | 7 |
| 1978 | $18,500 | 12 |
| 1979 | $16,500 | 7 |
| 1980 | $6,900 | 3 |
| 1984 | $22,000 | 3 |
| 1988 | $8,175 | 4 |
| 1989 | $24,500 | 5 |
| 1990 | $21,330 | 3 |
| 1992 | $20,000 | 3 |
| 1993 | $20,975 | 4 |
| 1994 | $15,100 | 4 |
| 1995 | $23,750 | 3 |
| 1999 | $19,000 | 3 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $23,750 | 31 |
| Manual | Transmission | $22,835 | 154 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1959–2000 Mini (classic) worth?
A 1959–2000 Mini (classic) sold for a median of $22,501 across 205 completed auctions from January 2018 to September 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 205 sales fell between $18,200 and $29,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $3,150 to $80,000.
What affects the price of a 1959–2000 Mini (classic)?
Model year: by year, medians run from $6,900 for 1980 (3 sales) to $33,500 for 1966 (12 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $18,200 to $29,000.
Is the Mini (classic) 1959-2000 going up or down in value?
Down. The 26 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $18,725, against $20,503 on 28 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 8.7%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Mini (classic) sales is that based on?
205 completed auction sales, from January 2018 to 2 September 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $18,200 to $29,000: half of all 205 sales fell inside it. The full range is $3,150 to $80,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 31 sales with a median of $23,750. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 154 of 205 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Mini (classic) cars built between 1959 and 2000. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $230,000 (Single-Family-Owned 1962 Austin Mini Beach Car, 26 November 2019), and 1 sale above $226,255 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 205 sales from January 2018 to 2 September 2026, drawn from 3 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (202), Cars & Bids (2), PCARMARKET (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Mini Moke 1964-1993 — $29,625 median · 44 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ferrari 348 1989-1995 — $72,574 median · 204 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet Monte Carlo 1970-1988 — $20,000 median · 207 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →