§ V.01What a 1970–1988 Chevrolet Monte Carlo is worth
A 1970–1988 Chevrolet Monte Carlo sold for a median of $20,000 across 207 completed auctions from January 2016 to September 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 207 sales fell between $15,185 and $28,250 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $4,900 to $100,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 207 sales · January 2016 to 16 September 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (170 of 207 sales), and automatic cars account for 125 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48-Years-Family-Owned 1972 Chevrolet Monte Carlo | $17,000 | 16 September 2026 | 82,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1985 Chevrolet Monte Carlo SS | $23,250 | 10 September 2026 | 82,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 46-Years-Family-Owned 1972 Chevrolet Monte Carlo | $16,750 | 9 September 2026 | 27,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 383 Stroker-Powered 1972 Chevrolet Monte Carlo | $33,000 | 7 September 2026 | 2,900 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1987 Chevrolet Monte Carlo SS | $13,800 | 2 September 2026 | 70,700 mi | Hagerty |
| 1972 Chevrolet Monte Carlo Custom | $25,988 | 31 August 2026 | 69,340 mi | Acc |
| Airride-Equipped 1970 Chevrolet Monte Carlo | $18,999 | 27 August 2026 | 86,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 502-Powered 1972 Chevrolet Monte Carlo | $33,001 | 5 August 2026 | 89,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1975 Chevrolet Monte Carlo | $15,950 | 23 July 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 33k-Mile 1985 Chevrolet Monte Carlo SS | $18,500 | 2 July 2026 | 33,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1972 Chevrolet Monte Carlo | $16,500 | 1 July 2026 | 97,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1970 CHEVROLET MONTE CARLO | $28,600 | 26 June 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1977 CHEVROLET MONTE CARLO | $11,550 | 25 June 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1971 Chevrolet Monte Carlo | $37,400 | 6 June 2026 | — | Mecum |
| Single-Family-Owned 1985 Chevrolet Monte Carlo SS | $15,500 | 21 May 2026 | 68,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | $22,800 | 28 |
| 1971 | $27,500 | 11 |
| 1972 | $23,100 | 29 |
| 1973 | $19,950 | 7 |
| 1974 | $11,888 | 5 |
| 1975 | $20,125 | 8 |
| 1976 | $18,000 | 4 |
| 1977 | $15,000 | 15 |
| 1980 | $12,100 | 3 |
| 1983 | $23,500 | 3 |
| 1984 | $26,300 | 13 |
| 1985 | $19,850 | 15 |
| 1986 | $16,750 | 15 |
| 1987 | $18,750 | 36 |
| 1988 | $23,500 | 11 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $19,800 | 170 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $19,750 | 125 |
| Manual | Transmission | $23,250 | 63 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1970–1988 Chevrolet Monte Carlo worth?
A 1970–1988 Chevrolet Monte Carlo sold for a median of $20,000 across 207 completed auctions from January 2016 to September 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 207 sales fell between $15,185 and $28,250 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $4,900 to $100,000.
What affects the price of a 1970–1988 Chevrolet Monte Carlo?
Model year: by year, medians run from $11,888 for 1974 (5 sales) to $27,500 for 1971 (11 sales).
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $23,250 on 63 sales, against $19,750 on 125 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $15,185 to $28,250.
Is the Chevrolet Monte Carlo 1970-1988 going up or down in value?
Up. The 38 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $21,200, against $19,900 on 34 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 6.5%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Chevrolet Monte Carlo sales is that based on?
207 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 16 September 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $15,185 to $28,250: half of all 207 sales fell inside it. The full range is $4,900 to $100,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 170 sales with a median of $19,800. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, automatic cars account for 125 of 207 sales. Manuals hold a median of $23,250 on 63 sales, against $19,750 on 125 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Chevrolet Monte Carlo cars built between 1970 and 1988. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 207 sales from January 2016 to 16 September 2026, drawn from 9 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (122), Barrett-Jackson (44), Hemmings (11), Hagerty (10), Mecum (8), Acc (4), RM Sotheby's (4), Cars & Bids (3), Bonhams (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 (C6) 2009-2013 — $86,000 median · 195 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet Impala 1965-1970 — $30,800 median · 268 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet Corvette Z06 (C8) 2023-2026 — $139,000 median · 272 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →