§ V.01What a 1970–1974 Plymouth Barracuda and Cuda is worth
A 1970–1974 Plymouth Barracuda and Cuda sold for a median of $81,500 across 373 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 373 sales fell between $58,300 and $126,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $5,500 to $605,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 373 sales · January 2016 to 3 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (215 of 373 sales), and manual cars account for 173 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a convertible at $110,000 and a coupe at $74,490 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 528 Hemi–Powered 1970 Plymouth Barracuda Gran Coupe 4-Speed | $105,038 | 3 October 2026 | — | Bring a Trailer |
| One-Owner 1970 Plymouth Barracuda Convertible | $34,599 | 2 October 2026 | 81,983 mi | Hemmings |
| 1970 Plymouth ‘Cuda 383 | $38,251 | 24 September 2026 | 41,850 mi | Hagerty |
| 1971 PLYMOUTH 'CUDA | $363,000 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1970 PLYMOUTH 'CUDA | $150,700 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1973 PLYMOUTH 'CUDA | $66,000 | 11 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 36-Years-Owned 1973 Plymouth ’Cuda 340 4-Speed Project | $18,750 | 17 August 2026 | 60,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 340 Six Pack–Powered 1972 Plymouth ’Cuda | $57,000 | 4 August 2026 | 58,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| One-Family-Owned, Modified 1973 Plymouth ’Cuda 340 | $36,000 | 26 July 2026 | 67,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1970 Plymouth AAR Cuda | $143,000 | 25 July 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 1970 Plymouth Cuda | $121,000 | 25 July 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 1970 Plymouth AAR Cuda | $84,700 | 25 July 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 1971 Plymouth Barracuda Convertible | $102,300 | 24 July 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 1973 PLYMOUTH 'CUDA AAR CUSTOM COUPE | $77,000 | 27 June 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1972 PLYMOUTH BARRACUDA CUSTOM COUPE | $82,500 | 27 June 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | $87,000 | 235 |
| 1971 | $117,750 | 66 |
| 1972 | $57,000 | 19 |
| 1973 | $42,450 | 32 |
| 1974 | $45,100 | 21 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $74,490 | 215 |
| Convertible | Body style | $110,000 | 49 |
| Hardtop | Body style | $93,500 | 27 |
| Manual | Transmission | $99,000 | 173 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $69,300 | 143 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1970–1974 Plymouth Barracuda and Cuda worth?
A 1970–1974 Plymouth Barracuda and Cuda sold for a median of $81,500 across 373 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 373 sales fell between $58,300 and $126,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $5,500 to $605,000.
What affects the price of a 1970–1974 Plymouth Barracuda and Cuda?
Model year: by year, medians run from $42,450 for 1973 (32 sales) to $117,750 for 1971 (66 sales).
Body style: a convertible holds a median of $110,000 on 49 sales, against $74,490 on 215 for a coupe.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $99,000 on 173 sales, against $69,300 on 143 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $58,300 to $126,500.
Is the Plymouth Barracuda and Cuda 1970-1974 going up or down in value?
Up. The 62 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $92,400, against $68,000 on 48 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 35.9%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Plymouth Barracuda and Cuda sales is that based on?
373 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 3 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $58,300 to $126,500: half of all 373 sales fell inside it. The full range is $5,500 to $605,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 215 sales with a median of $74,490. The highest median among body styles is convertible at $110,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 173 of 373 sales. Manuals hold a median of $99,000 on 173 sales, against $69,300 on 143 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Plymouth Barracuda and Cuda cars built between 1970 and 1974. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $1,760,000 (1970 PLYMOUTH HEMI 'CUDA CONVERTIBLE, 22 January 2017), and 2 sales above $825,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 373 sales from January 2016 to 3 October 2026, drawn from 10 auction sources, principally Barrett-Jackson (219), Bring a Trailer (97), Mecum (20), Hagerty (11), Hemmings (10), RM Sotheby's (6), Bonhams (4), Autohunter (3), Acc (2), Broad Arrow (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Plymouth Road Runner 1968-1975 — $51,850 median · 260 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Plymouth Prowler 1997-2002 — $30,000 median · 258 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Plymouth GTX 1967-1971 — $56,100 median · 151 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →