§ V.01What a 1984–1988 Pontiac Fiero is worth
A 1984–1988 Pontiac Fiero sold for a median of $12,500 across 190 completed auctions from January 2017 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 190 sales fell between $8,363 and $17,200 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $1,500 to $68,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 190 sales · January 2017 to 14 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (173 of 190 sales), and manual cars account for 128 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1988 Pontiac Fiero GT 5-Speed | $21,000 | 14 October 2026 | 55,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1988 Pontiac Fiero GT 5-Speed | $8,200 | 1 October 2026 | 78,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1986 Pontiac Fiero GT 4-Speed | $13,500 | 26 September 2026 | 55,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 47k-Mile 1988 Pontiac Fiero GT 5-Speed | $17,250 | 27 August 2026 | 47,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 9k-Mile 1988 Pontiac Fiero GT CJB-Code T-Top | $19,000 | 17 August 2026 | 9,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1985 Pontiac Fiero GT | $13,750 | 23 July 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 1987 Pontiac Fiero GT 5-Speed | $8,700 | 7 July 2026 | 72,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1984 Pontiac Fiero SE 4-Speed | $3,300 | 21 June 2026 | 82,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1988 Pontiac Fiero Formula Mera V6 5-Speed | $19,501 | 9 June 2026 | 57,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1984 Pontiac Fiero Coupe | $3,300 | 10 May 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 1988 Pontiac Fiero GT | $16,500 | 8 May 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 1986 Pontiac Fiero SE | $3,300 | 8 May 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 19k-Mile 1986 Pontiac Fiero GT 4-Speed | $12,500 | 20 April 2026 | 19,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1988 Pontiac Fiero 5-Speed | $4,100 | 18 March 2026 | 121,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1986 Zimmer Quicksilver | $13,000 | 13 March 2026 | 2,900 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1984 | $11,000 | 25 |
| 1985 | $10,460 | 20 |
| 1986 | $12,375 | 40 |
| 1987 | $11,250 | 31 |
| 1988 | $15,175 | 74 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $12,400 | 173 |
| Manual | Transmission | $12,575 | 128 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $12,250 | 51 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1984–1988 Pontiac Fiero worth?
A 1984–1988 Pontiac Fiero sold for a median of $12,500 across 190 completed auctions from January 2017 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 190 sales fell between $8,363 and $17,200 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $1,500 to $68,000.
What affects the price of a 1984–1988 Pontiac Fiero?
Model year: by year, medians run from $10,460 for 1985 (20 sales) to $15,175 for 1988 (74 sales).
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $12,575 on 128 sales, against $12,250 on 51 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $8,363 to $17,200.
Is the Pontiac Fiero 1984-1988 going up or down in value?
Up. The 21 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $13,000, against $12,750 on 42 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 2.0%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Pontiac Fiero sales is that based on?
190 completed auction sales, from January 2017 to 14 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $8,363 to $17,200: half of all 190 sales fell inside it. The full range is $1,500 to $68,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 173 sales with a median of $12,400. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 128 of 190 sales. Manuals hold a median of $12,575 on 128 sales, against $12,250 on 51 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Pontiac Fiero cars built between 1984 and 1988. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 190 sales from January 2017 to 14 October 2026, drawn from 8 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (160), Cars & Bids (10), Barrett-Jackson (9), Mecum (4), Autohunter (2), Hagerty (2), Hemmings (2), RM Sotheby's (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Pontiac Solstice 2006-2009 — $16,000 median · 216 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Pontiac GTO 2004-2006 — $20,962 median · 131 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Pontiac Firebird third generation 1982-1992 — $17,152 median · 251 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →