§ V.01What a 2006–2009 Pontiac Solstice is worth
A 2006–2009 Pontiac Solstice sold for a median of $16,000 across 216 completed auctions from January 2017 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 216 sales fell between $12,213 and $23,063 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $4,200 to $62,500.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 216 sales · January 2017 to 21 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, convertible cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (158 of 216 sales), and manual cars account for 191 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a coupe at $26,500 and a convertible at $14,203 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 42-Mile 2006 Pontiac Solstice 5-Speed | $20,000 | 21 October 2026 | 42 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 40k-Kilometer 2009 Pontiac Solstice GXP Coupe 5-Speed | $21,500 | 19 October 2026 | 40,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 2006 Pontiac Solstice Convertible With Less Than 14,200 Miles | $13,000 | 9 October 2026 | 14,108 mi | Hemmings |
| One-Owner 2008 Pontiac Solstice GXP 5-Speed | $8,100 | 5 October 2026 | 43,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 3,400-Mile, One-Owner 2006 Pontiac Solstice First 1,000 5-Speed | $16,500 | 3 October 2026 | 3,400 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 19k-Mile 2006 Pontiac Solstice 5-Speed | $10,250 | 26 September 2026 | 19,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1,900-Mile 2009 Pontiac Solstice GXP Coupe | $18,000 | 21 September 2026 | 1,900 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Original-Owner 2007 Pontiac Solstice GXP | $14,850 | 16 September 2026 | 32,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| LS3-Powered 2006 Pontiac Solstice 6-Speed | $18,450 | 26 August 2026 | 1,500 mi | Hagerty |
| 18k-Mile 2006 Pontiac Solstice 5-Speed | $12,250 | 25 August 2026 | 18,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2006 Pontiac Solstice | $5,800 | 21 August 2026 | 78,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 9k-Mile 2007 Pontiac Solstice GXP 5-Speed | $15,250 | 14 August 2026 | 9,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Original-Owner 2008 Pontiac Solstice GXP 5-Speed | $13,250 | 10 August 2026 | 15,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 8k-Mile, One-Owner 2008 Pontiac Solstice GXP | $16,000 | 10 August 2026 | 8,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2009 Pontiac Solstice GXP Coupe | $20,000 | 31 July 2026 | 60,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | $14,000 | 56 |
| 2007 | $14,000 | 59 |
| 2008 | $14,078 | 38 |
| 2009 | $24,250 | 63 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Convertible | Body style | $14,203 | 158 |
| Coupe | Body style | $26,500 | 46 |
| Manual | Transmission | $15,750 | 191 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2006–2009 Pontiac Solstice worth?
A 2006–2009 Pontiac Solstice sold for a median of $16,000 across 216 completed auctions from January 2017 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 216 sales fell between $12,213 and $23,063 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $4,200 to $62,500.
What affects the price of a 2006–2009 Pontiac Solstice?
Model year: by year, medians run from $14,000 for 2006 (56 sales) to $24,250 for 2009 (63 sales).
Body style: a coupe holds a median of $26,500 on 46 sales, against $14,203 on 158 for a convertible.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $12,213 to $23,063.
Is the Pontiac Solstice 2006-2009 going up or down in value?
Up. The 43 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $13,750, against $11,500 on 25 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 19.6%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Pontiac Solstice sales is that based on?
216 completed auction sales, from January 2017 to 21 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $12,213 to $23,063: half of all 216 sales fell inside it. The full range is $4,200 to $62,500, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, convertible is the most frequently sold at 158 sales with a median of $14,203. The highest median among body styles is coupe at $26,500, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 191 of 216 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Pontiac Solstice cars built between 2006 and 2009. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 216 sales from January 2017 to 21 October 2026, drawn from 10 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (162), Cars & Bids (21), Barrett-Jackson (15), Hagerty (6), Mecum (5), Hemmings (2), RM Sotheby's (2), Acc (1), Autohunter (1), PCARMARKET (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Pontiac Fiero 1984-1988 — $12,500 median · 190 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Pontiac Firebird third generation 1982-1992 — $17,152 median · 251 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Pontiac GTO 2004-2006 — $20,962 median · 131 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →