§ V.01What a 1967–1969 Pontiac Firebird first generation is worth
A 1967–1969 Pontiac Firebird first generation sold for a median of $36,300 across 341 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 341 sales fell between $27,500 and $49,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $5,100 to $330,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 341 sales · January 2016 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, convertible cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (167 of 341 sales), and automatic cars account for 175 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a convertible at $37,001 and a coupe at $33,250 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1967 Pontiac Firebird Convertible | $22,750 | 30 October 2026 | 13,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1969 PONTIAC FIREBIRD CUSTOM CONVERTIBLE | $50,600 | 11 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1969 PONTIAC FIREBIRD | $29,700 | 10 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1969 Pontiac Firebird Convertible | $33,000 | 8 September 2026 | 79,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1967 Pontiac Firebird Convertible 400 4-Speed | $43,000 | 5 September 2026 | 2,100 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1968 Pontiac Firebird Sport Coupe 350 | $27,000 | 3 September 2026 | 27,300 mi | Hagerty |
| 1968 Pontiac Firebird 350 Convertible 4-Speed | $37,001 | 21 August 2026 | 61,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 400-Powered 1968 Pontiac Firebird Coupe | $31,583 | 20 August 2026 | 92,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 40-Years-Owned 1967 Pontiac Firebird Coupe 4-Speed | $32,500 | 14 August 2026 | 62,250 mi | Hagerty |
| 20-Years-Owned 1967 Pontiac Firebird Convertible 3-Speed | $27,000 | 4 August 2026 | 77,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1968 Pontiac Firebird 400 Convertible | $42,000 | 2 August 2026 | 6,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1968 Pontiac Firebird 400 Convertible | $51,250 | 31 July 2026 | 45,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1968 Pontiac Firebird | $49,500 | 25 July 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 1967 Pontiac Firebird Custom Convertible | $52,800 | 24 July 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 1968 Pontiac Firebird Convertible | $48,400 | 24 July 2026 | — | Mecum |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1967 | $32,500 | 109 |
| 1968 | $36,400 | 96 |
| 1969 | $41,525 | 136 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Convertible | Body style | $37,001 | 167 |
| Coupe | Body style | $33,250 | 119 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $34,000 | 175 |
| Manual | Transmission | $40,000 | 115 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1967–1969 Pontiac Firebird first generation worth?
A 1967–1969 Pontiac Firebird first generation sold for a median of $36,300 across 341 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 341 sales fell between $27,500 and $49,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $5,100 to $330,000.
What affects the price of a 1967–1969 Pontiac Firebird first generation?
Model year: by year, medians run from $32,500 for 1967 (109 sales) to $41,525 for 1969 (136 sales).
Body style: a convertible holds a median of $37,001 on 167 sales, against $33,250 on 119 for a coupe.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $40,000 on 115 sales, against $34,000 on 175 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $27,500 to $49,500.
Is the Pontiac Firebird first generation 1967-1969 going up or down in value?
Up. The 65 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $41,500, against $35,500 on 50 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 16.9%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Pontiac Firebird first generation sales is that based on?
341 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $27,500 to $49,500: half of all 341 sales fell inside it. The full range is $5,100 to $330,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, convertible is the most frequently sold at 167 sales with a median of $37,001. The highest median among body styles is convertible at $37,001, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, automatic cars account for 175 of 341 sales. Manuals hold a median of $40,000 on 115 sales, against $34,000 on 175 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Pontiac Firebird first generation cars built between 1967 and 1969. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 341 sales from January 2016 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 9 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (166), Barrett-Jackson (115), Autohunter (14), Hemmings (14), Mecum (12), Hagerty (11), RM Sotheby's (6), Acc (2), Cars & Bids (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Pontiac Firebird third generation 1982-1992 — $17,152 median · 251 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Pontiac GTO 1968-1974 — $52,250 median · 440 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Pontiac Solstice 2006-2009 — $16,000 median · 216 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →