§ V.01What a 1964–1967 Pontiac GTO is worth
A 1964–1967 Pontiac GTO sold for a median of $51,700 across 533 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 533 sales fell between $41,650 and $69,300 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $6,100 to $181,500.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 533 sales · January 2016 to 31 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, convertible cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (194 of 533 sales), and manual cars account for 277 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a convertible at $62,685 and a hardtop at $46,500 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1967 Pontiac GTO Hardtop Coupe 5-Speed | $40,250 | 31 October 2026 | 22,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 58-Years-Family-Owned, Tri-Power-Equipped 1966 Pontiac GTO Hardtop 389 4-Speed | $45,000 | 26 October 2026 | 950 mi | Hagerty |
| 1967 Pontiac GTO Hardtop Coupe | $45,000 | 20 October 2026 | 1,400 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1966 Pontiac GTO Convertible | $79,000 | 18 October 2026 | 34,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Tri-Power-Equipped 1964 Pontiac GTO Hardtop Coupe 4-Speed | $87,000 | 16 October 2026 | 13,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1967 Pontiac GTO Convertible Project | $6,100 | 12 October 2026 | 45,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Tri-Power-Equipped 1964 Pontiac GTO Convertible 4-Speed | $55,888 | 22 September 2026 | 51,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1967 Pontiac GTO Hardtop Coupe | $43,567 | 22 September 2026 | 24,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1967 Pontiac GTO Hardtop Coupe 400 HO 4-Speed | $62,067 | 17 September 2026 | 7,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Gen V LT1-Powered 1967 Pontiac GTO Sports Coupe 6-Speed | $102,000 | 16 September 2026 | 490 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1967 Pontiac GTO Sports Coupe | $64,001 | 15 September 2026 | 55,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| LS3-Powered 1966 Pontiac GTO Convertible 6-Speed | $71,000 | 14 September 2026 | 312 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1964 PONTIAC GTO RE-CREATION | $56,100 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1965 PONTIAC GTO | $55,000 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1965 PONTIAC GTO | $63,800 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1964 | $50,000 | 87 |
| 1965 | $51,500 | 159 |
| 1966 | $52,750 | 128 |
| 1967 | $53,000 | 159 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Convertible | Body style | $62,685 | 194 |
| Coupe | Body style | $48,000 | 185 |
| Hardtop | Body style | $46,500 | 68 |
| Manual | Transmission | $56,000 | 277 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $48,400 | 131 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1964–1967 Pontiac GTO worth?
A 1964–1967 Pontiac GTO sold for a median of $51,700 across 533 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 533 sales fell between $41,650 and $69,300 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $6,100 to $181,500.
What affects the price of a 1964–1967 Pontiac GTO?
Model year: by year, medians run from $50,000 for 1964 (87 sales) to $53,000 for 1967 (159 sales).
Body style: a convertible holds a median of $62,685 on 194 sales, against $46,500 on 68 for a hardtop.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $56,000 on 277 sales, against $48,400 on 131 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $41,650 to $69,300.
Is the Pontiac GTO 1964-1967 going up or down in value?
Down. The 114 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $55,000, against $57,000 on 77 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 3.5%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Pontiac GTO sales is that based on?
533 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 31 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $41,650 to $69,300: half of all 533 sales fell inside it. The full range is $6,100 to $181,500, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, convertible is the most frequently sold at 194 sales with a median of $62,685. The highest median among body styles is convertible at $62,685, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 277 of 533 sales. Manuals hold a median of $56,000 on 277 sales, against $48,400 on 131 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Pontiac GTO cars built between 1964 and 1967. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 533 sales from January 2016 to 31 October 2026, drawn from 12 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (231), Barrett-Jackson (191), Hemmings (23), Autohunter (21), Mecum (21), Hagerty (16), Acc (12), RM Sotheby's (8), Bonhams (4), Broad Arrow (3), Gooding (2), Cars & Bids (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Pontiac Firebird fourth generation 1993-2002 — $24,000 median · 585 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Pontiac GTO 1968-1974 — $52,250 median · 440 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Pontiac Firebird first generation 1967-1969 — $36,300 median · 341 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →