§ V.01What a 2013–2016 Porsche Cayman (981) is worth
A 2013–2016 Porsche Cayman (981) sold for a median of $50,000 across 95 completed auctions from December 2020 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 95 sales fell between $42,375 and $58,875 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $25,850 to $101,500.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 95 sales · December 2020 to 26 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (92 of 95 sales), and manual cars account for 45 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 44k-Mile 2015 Porsche Cayman | $35,566 | 26 October 2026 | 44,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 16k-Mile 2016 Porsche Cayman 6-Speed | $55,001 | 20 October 2026 | 16,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 38k-Mile 2014 Porsche Cayman S | $48,000 | 19 October 2026 | 38,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2014 Porsche Cayman S | $50,000 | 12 October 2026 | 87,500 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2016 Porsche Cayman GTS | $64,574 | 7 October 2026 | 27,400 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2015 Porsche Cayman | $51,000 | 29 September 2026 | 28,500 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 28k-Mile 2014 Porsche Cayman S 6-Speed | $59,000 | 25 September 2026 | 28,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2016 Porsche Cayman | $47,100 | 16 September 2026 | 36,400 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 3,100-Mile 2015 Porsche Cayman 6-Speed | $66,500 | 15 September 2026 | 3,100 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 6k-Mile 2014 Porsche Cayman S | $62,000 | 9 September 2026 | 6,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2016 Porsche Cayman | $52,500 | 8 September 2026 | 26,100 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2014 Porsche Cayman | $38,750 | 1 September 2026 | 36,100 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 26k-Mile 2016 Porsche Cayman GTS | $74,500 | 29 August 2026 | 26,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2015 Porsche Cayman S 6-Speed | $45,500 | 21 August 2026 | 39,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2014 Porsche Cayman S | $73,000 | 19 August 2026 | 33,200 mi | Cars & Bids |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | $46,125 | 48 |
| 2015 | $51,000 | 25 |
| 2016 | $53,751 | 22 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $50,000 | 92 |
| Manual | Transmission | $50,000 | 45 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $50,750 | 35 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2013–2016 Porsche Cayman (981) worth?
A 2013–2016 Porsche Cayman (981) sold for a median of $50,000 across 95 completed auctions from December 2020 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 95 sales fell between $42,375 and $58,875 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $25,850 to $101,500.
What affects the price of a 2013–2016 Porsche Cayman (981)?
Model year: by year, medians run from $46,125 for 2014 (48 sales) to $53,751 for 2016 (22 sales).
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $50,000 on 45 sales, against $50,750 on 35 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $42,375 to $58,875.
Is the Porsche Cayman (981) 2013-2016 going up or down in value?
Up. The 54 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $51,500, against $47,040 on 17 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 9.5%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Porsche Cayman (981) sales is that based on?
95 completed auction sales, from December 2020 to 26 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $42,375 to $58,875: half of all 95 sales fell inside it. The full range is $25,850 to $101,500, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 92 sales with a median of $50,000. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 45 of 95 sales. Manuals hold a median of $50,000 on 45 sales, against $50,750 on 35 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Porsche Cayman (981) cars built between 2013 and 2016. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 95 sales from December 2020 to 26 October 2026, drawn from 6 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (42), PCARMARKET (32), Cars & Bids (18), Acc (1), Barrett-Jackson (1), Collecting Cars (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Porsche 356 Pre-A 1950-1955 — $224,000 median · 91 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Porsche 911 GT3 (996) 1999-2005 — $106,000 median · 102 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Porsche 911 GT3 (997) 2007-2012 — $143,000 median · 106 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →