§ V.01What a 1995–1998 Porsche 911 Turbo (993) is worth
A 1995–1998 Porsche 911 Turbo (993) sold for a median of $246,700 across 272 completed auctions from April 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 272 sales fell between $185,000 and $330,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $84,700 to $1,177,777.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 272 sales · April 2016 to 26 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (199 of 272 sales), and manual cars account for 190 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RoW 1996 Porsche 911 Turbo WLS2 Conversion | $335,000 | 26 October 2026 | 65,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 1995 Porsche 911 Turbo Coupe | $188,000 | 17 October 2026 | 86,700 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 1996 Porsche 911 Turbo | $257,000 | 15 October 2026 | 75,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1996 Porsche 911 Turbo 6-Speed | $239,000 | 13 October 2026 | 73,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1997 Porsche 911 Turbo | $291,000 | 8 October 2026 | 52,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| RUF-Modified RoW 1996 Porsche 911 Turbo X50 | $437,000 | 26 September 2026 | 109,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1996 Porsche 911 Turbo | $277,000 | 24 September 2026 | 62,800 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 31k-Mile 1996 Porsche 911 Turbo | $306,000 | 21 September 2026 | 31,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1997 Porsche 911 Turbo S | $852,000 | 18 September 2026 | 24,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 29k-Mile 1997 Porsche 911 Turbo | $378,000 | 20 August 2026 | 29,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| RWB-Modified 1996 Porsche 911 Turbo | $217,000 | 15 August 2026 | 30,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1997 Porsche 911 Turbo S | $967,500 | 15 August 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| 1997 Porsche 993 Turbo (PB26) | $390,000 | 14 August 2026 | — | Gooding |
| 1997 Porsche 911 Turbo WLS1 | $500,000 | 14 August 2026 | 23,697 km | Broad Arrow |
| 1996 Porsche 911 Turbo | $500,000 | 14 August 2026 | 32,245 km | Broad Arrow |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $216,700 | 143 |
| 1997 | $292,500 | 124 |
| 1998 | $494,772 | 3 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $236,999 | 199 |
| Manual | Transmission | $231,000 | 190 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1995–1998 Porsche 911 Turbo (993) worth?
A 1995–1998 Porsche 911 Turbo (993) sold for a median of $246,700 across 272 completed auctions from April 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 272 sales fell between $185,000 and $330,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $84,700 to $1,177,777.
What affects the price of a 1995–1998 Porsche 911 Turbo (993)?
Model year: by year, medians run from $216,700 for 1996 (143 sales) to $494,772 for 1998 (3 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $185,000 to $330,000.
Is the Porsche 911 Turbo (993) 1995-1998 going up or down in value?
Up. The 46 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $332,500, against $249,250 on 26 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 33.4%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Porsche 911 Turbo (993) sales is that based on?
272 completed auction sales, from April 2016 to 26 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $185,000 to $330,000: half of all 272 sales fell inside it. The full range is $84,700 to $1,177,777, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 199 sales with a median of $236,999. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 190 of 272 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Porsche 911 Turbo (993) cars built between 1995 and 1998. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 272 sales from April 2016 to 26 October 2026, drawn from 9 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (178), Barrett-Jackson (23), RM Sotheby's (19), Broad Arrow (17), Gooding (13), Bonhams (12), Cars & Bids (5), Collecting Cars (3), PCARMARKET (2). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Porsche 911 GT3 (992) 2021-2026 — $268,000 median · 267 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Porsche 911 GT2 2001-2019 — $362,750 median · 278 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Porsche Cayman GT4 2016-2025 — $109,375 median · 284 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →