§ V.01What a 1978–1995 Porsche 928 is worth
A 1978–1995 Porsche 928 sold for a median of $26,000 across 811 completed auctions from March 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 811 sales fell between $17,750 and $41,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $1,850 to $239,928.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 811 sales · March 2016 to 26 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (675 of 811 sales), and manual cars account for 647 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1987 Porsche 928 S4 5-Speed | $26,750 | 26 October 2026 | 120,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1982 Porsche 928 Project | $1,850 | 20 October 2026 | 105,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 47k-Mile 1981 Porsche 928 | $14,700 | 19 October 2026 | 47,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| RoW 1978 Porsche 928 5-Speed Project | $25,250 | 14 October 2026 | 150,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 1984 Porsche 928S 5-Speed | $30,000 | 9 October 2026 | 40,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1981 Porsche 928 | $26,500 | 8 October 2026 | — | Cars & Bids |
| 35k-Mile 1987 Porsche 928 S4 | $40,500 | 6 October 2026 | 35,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1989 Porsche 928 S4 | $30,800 | 2 October 2026 | — | Broad Arrow |
| 1986.5 Porsche 928 S 5-Speed | $18,750 | 1 October 2026 | 95,300 mi | PCARMARKET |
| 1979 Porsche 928 | $28,000 | 29 September 2026 | 48,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1985 Porsche 928S | $13,000 | 24 September 2026 | 114,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1993 Porsche 928 GTS 5-Speed | $85,500 | 21 September 2026 | 71,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1983 Porsche 928S 5-Speed Project | $12,000 | 19 September 2026 | 149,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Euro 1978 Porsche 928 5-Speed | $21,500 | 16 September 2026 | 45,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1990 Porsche 928 S4 | $16,928 | 11 September 2026 | 83,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | $23,500 | 43 |
| 1979 | $17,500 | 53 |
| 1980 | $22,000 | 29 |
| 1981 | $25,750 | 32 |
| 1982 | $17,750 | 51 |
| 1983 | $16,600 | 32 |
| 1984 | $18,725 | 46 |
| 1985 | $21,000 | 57 |
| 1986 | $22,000 | 69 |
| 1987 | $26,340 | 106 |
| 1988 | $28,600 | 73 |
| 1989 | $30,000 | 67 |
| 1990 | $27,600 | 33 |
| 1991 | $46,964 | 32 |
| 1992 | $106,250 | 6 |
| 1993 | $75,500 | 37 |
| 1994 | $68,000 | 33 |
| 1995 | $96,500 | 12 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $25,500 | 675 |
| Manual | Transmission | $26,000 | 647 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $18,750 | 71 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1978–1995 Porsche 928 worth?
A 1978–1995 Porsche 928 sold for a median of $26,000 across 811 completed auctions from March 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 811 sales fell between $17,750 and $41,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $1,850 to $239,928.
What affects the price of a 1978–1995 Porsche 928?
Model year: by year, medians run from $16,600 for 1983 (32 sales) to $106,250 for 1992 (6 sales).
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $26,000 on 647 sales, against $18,750 on 71 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $17,750 to $41,000.
Is the Porsche 928 1978-1995 going up or down in value?
Roughly flat. The 121 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $26,750, against $26,500 on 103 sales in the 12 months before, a change of 0.9%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Porsche 928 sales is that based on?
811 completed auction sales, from March 2016 to 26 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $17,750 to $41,000: half of all 811 sales fell inside it. The full range is $1,850 to $239,928, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 675 sales with a median of $25,500. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 647 of 811 sales. Manuals hold a median of $26,000 on 647 sales, against $18,750 on 71 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Porsche 928 cars built between 1978 and 1995. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $1,980,000 (1979 PORSCHE 928 - 'RISKY BUSINESS' MOVIE CAR, 18 September 2021), and 6 sales above $261,110 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 811 sales from March 2016 to 26 October 2026, drawn from 15 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (632), PCARMARKET (56), Barrett-Jackson (36), Cars & Bids (29), RM Sotheby's (21), Bonhams (9), Broad Arrow (6), Sothebysmotorsport (6), Hemmings (5), Collecting Cars (4), Gooding (2), Hagerty (2). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Porsche 911 SC 1978-1983 — $51,000 median · 889 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Porsche 911 Turbo (996) 2001-2005 — $61,988 median · 913 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Porsche 911 Turbo (997) 2007-2013 — $95,500 median · 706 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →