§ V.01What a Porsche 930 Turbo is worth
A Porsche 930 Turbo built between 1975 and 1989 sells for a median of $140,000 as of 1 November 2026, based on 561 completed auction sales.
The middle half of those 561 sales fell between $100,000 and $200,930 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $17,500 to $1,380,000.
Data as of 1 November 2026 · 561 sales · January 2016 to 1 November 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (389 of 561 sales), and manual cars account for 374 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a convertible at $179,200 and a coupe at $127,911 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RoW 1983 Porsche 911 Turbo Coupe EV Conversion | $127,000 | 1 November 2026 | 78,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| RoW 1978 Porsche 930 Turbo RUF BTR 5-Speed (Lot 69) | $269,930 | 30 October 2026 | 38,600 mi | Hagerty |
| RoW 1979 Porsche 930 Turbo Slicktop Project (Lot 77) | $84,000 | 30 October 2026 | 68,500 km | Hagerty |
| 32k-Mile 1988 Porsche 911 Turbo Cabriolet M505 Slant Nose | $290,000 | 30 October 2026 | 32,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| RoW 1979 Porsche 930 Turbo | $160,000 | 29 October 2026 | 175,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 29-Years-Owned 1987 Porsche 911 Turbo Coupe | $221,000 | 20 October 2026 | 45,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1988 Porsche 911 Turbo Coupe 3.4L | $240,000 | 14 October 2026 | 40,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| RoW Special Wishes 1984 Porsche 911 Turbo Slant Nose Coupe Twin-Plug 3.5L | $292,000 | 8 October 2026 | 26,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Single-Family-Owned, 13k-Mile 1986 Porsche 911 Turbo Coupe | $310,000 | 7 October 2026 | 13,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| RoW 1984 Porsche 911 Turbo G50 Slant-Nose Conversion | $127,000 | 2 October 2026 | 75,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1986 Porsche 911 Turbo Coupe | $161,000 | 26 September 2026 | 63,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 34-Years-Owned 1987 Porsche 911 Turbo Coupe | $152,999 | 25 September 2026 | 51,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1989 Porsche 911 Turbo Cabriolet M505 Slant Nose | $226,505 | 25 September 2026 | 70,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 41k-Mile 1988 Porsche 911 Turbo Coupe | $250,000 | 18 September 2026 | 41,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Ivory 1977 Porsche 930 Turbo Carrera | $250,000 | 17 September 2026 | 61,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1975 | $302,000 | 5 |
| 1976 | $127,468 | 32 |
| 1977 | $152,000 | 47 |
| 1978 | $123,000 | 39 |
| 1979 | $130,930 | 101 |
| 1980 | $122,000 | 11 |
| 1981 | $98,956 | 10 |
| 1982 | $107,465 | 14 |
| 1983 | $100,000 | 29 |
| 1984 | $105,000 | 33 |
| 1985 | $97,900 | 7 |
| 1986 | $135,520 | 53 |
| 1987 | $169,500 | 57 |
| 1988 | $179,200 | 55 |
| 1989 | $193,200 | 68 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $127,911 | 389 |
| Convertible | Body style | $179,200 | 82 |
| Manual | Transmission | $131,000 | 374 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a Porsche 930 Turbo 1975-1989 worth?
A Porsche 930 Turbo built between 1975 and 1989 sells for a median of $140,000 as of 1 November 2026, based on 561 completed auction sales.
The middle half of those 561 sales fell between $100,000 and $200,930 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $17,500 to $1,380,000.
How many Porsche 930 Turbo sales is that based on?
561 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 1 November 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 1 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $100,000 to $200,930: half of all 561 sales fell inside it. The full range is $17,500 to $1,380,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 389 sales with a median of $127,911. The highest median among body styles is convertible at $179,200, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 374 of 561 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
Why is a Porsche 930 Turbo worth more than the median?
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Porsche 930 Turbo cars built between 1975 and 1989. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $1,930,000 (1980 Porsche 935 K3, 14 August 2021), and 2 sales above $1,400,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 561 sales from January 2016 to 1 November 2026, drawn from 13 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (283), RM Sotheby's (51), PCARMARKET (50), Bonhams (42), Barrett-Jackson (41), Cars & Bids (34), Gooding (33), Broad Arrow (18), Mecum (3), Collecting Cars (2), Hagerty (2), Hemmings (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Porsche 911 (964) 1989-1994 — $149,500 median · 582 sales · as of 1 November 2026
- Porsche 912 1965-1976 — $49,000 median · 513 sales · as of 1 November 2026
- Porsche Carrera GT 2004-2006 — $1,370,750 median · 54 sales · as of 1 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →