§ V.01What a Porsche 911 (964) is worth
A Porsche 911 (964) built between 1989 and 1994 sells for a median of $149,500 as of 1 November 2026, based on 582 completed auction sales.
The middle half of those 582 sales fell between $83,875 and $280,750 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $16,000 to $1,490,000.
Data as of 1 November 2026 · 582 sales · January 2016 to 31 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (350 of 582 sales), and manual cars account for 404 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a coupe at $171,000 and a convertible at $66,000 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RoW 1993 Porsche 911 Turbo 3.6 | $602,500 | 31 October 2026 | 32,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1990 Porsche 911 Carrera 4 Cabriolet 5-Speed | $46,000 | 24 October 2026 | 97,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 13k-Kilometer 1992 Porsche 911 Carrera RS | $477,000 | 23 October 2026 | 13,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 1990 Porsche 911 Carrera 4 Coupe 5-Speed | $81,000 | 21 October 2026 | 150,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1990 Porsche 911 Carrera 4 Cabriolet 5-Speed | $55,000 | 17 October 2026 | 74,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 27k-Mile 1994 Porsche 911 Turbo 3.6 | $450,000 | 16 October 2026 | 27,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 3.8L-Powered 1992 Porsche 911 Carrera 2 Coupe 5-Speed | $142,000 | 15 October 2026 | 56,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 34-Years-Owned 15k-Mile 1991 Porsche 911 Turbo | $310,000 | 15 October 2026 | 15,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 6k-Mile 1994 Porsche 911 Speedster Strosek 5-Speed | $224,000 | 15 October 2026 | 6,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1990 Porsche 911 Carrera Coupe by Singer | $863,500 | 14 October 2026 | 4,800 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| RWB-Modified 1993 Porsche 911 Carrera 4 Coupe 5-Speed | $240,000 | 12 October 2026 | 64,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 1992 Porsche 911 Carrera 4 Coupe 5-Speed | $110,000 | 9 October 2026 | 91,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1989 Porsche 911 Carrera 4 Coupe 5-Speed | $119,000 | 8 October 2026 | 55,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| RoW 1991 Porsche 911 Turbo | $417,000 | 6 October 2026 | 76,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 3.8L-Powered 1992 Porsche 911 Carrera RS | $250,000 | 5 October 2026 | 61,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1989 | $96,000 | 23 |
| 1990 | $96,682 | 114 |
| 1991 | $122,600 | 106 |
| 1992 | $184,900 | 164 |
| 1993 | $152,500 | 78 |
| 1994 | $229,600 | 97 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $171,000 | 350 |
| Convertible | Body style | $66,000 | 108 |
| Manual | Transmission | $120,000 | 404 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a Porsche 911 (964) 1989-1994 worth?
A Porsche 911 (964) built between 1989 and 1994 sells for a median of $149,500 as of 1 November 2026, based on 582 completed auction sales.
The middle half of those 582 sales fell between $83,875 and $280,750 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $16,000 to $1,490,000.
How many Porsche 911 (964) sales is that based on?
582 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 31 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 1 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $83,875 to $280,750: half of all 582 sales fell inside it. The full range is $16,000 to $1,490,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 350 sales with a median of $171,000. The highest median among body styles is coupe at $171,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 404 of 582 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
Why is a Porsche 911 (964) worth more than the median?
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Porsche 911 (964) cars built between 1989 and 1994. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $2,645,000 (1991 Porsche 911 Reimagined by Singer DLS “Dynamics and Lightweight Study”, 14 August 2025), and 10 sales above $1,520,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 582 sales from January 2016 to 31 October 2026, drawn from 11 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (294), PCARMARKET (105), RM Sotheby's (55), Gooding (36), Broad Arrow (32), Barrett-Jackson (20), Bonhams (20), Cars & Bids (11), Sothebysmotorsport (6), Collecting Cars (2), Mecum (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Porsche 930 Turbo 1975-1989 — $140,000 median · 561 sales · as of 1 November 2026
- Porsche 912 1965-1976 — $49,000 median · 513 sales · as of 1 November 2026
- Porsche 911 1965-1973 — $92,400 median · 1,106 sales · as of 1 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →