§ V.01What a 1971–1995 Rolls-Royce Corniche is worth
A 1971–1995 Rolls-Royce Corniche sold for a median of $64,400 across 86 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 86 sales fell between $51,993 and $94,775 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $3,500 to $588,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 86 sales · January 2016 to 6 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, convertible cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (68 of 86 sales), and automatic cars account for 54 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31k-Mile 1983 Rolls-Royce Corniche Convertible | $66,500 | 6 October 2026 | 31,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1989 Rolls-Royce Corniche II Convertible | $40,250 | 14 September 2026 | 107,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1982 ROLLS-ROYCE CORNICHE CONVERTIBLE | $35,200 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1990 Rolls-Royce Corniche III | $51,750 | 7 September 2026 | 77,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 5k-Mile 1988 Rolls-Royce Corniche II | $255,000 | 15 August 2026 | 5,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1995 Rolls-Royce Corniche S by Mulliner Park Ward | $588,000 | 15 August 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| 1989 Rolls-Royce Corniche II | $126,000 | 15 August 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| 1991 Rolls-Royce Corniche III | $184,800 | 14 August 2026 | 16,141 mi | Broad Arrow |
| 1989 Rolls-Royce Corniche II | $81,000 | 30 June 2026 | 24,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 22k-Mile 1988 Rolls-Royce Corniche II | $81,000 | 18 June 2026 | 22,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 43k-Mile 1989 Rolls-Royce Corniche II Convertible | $57,000 | 6 June 2026 | 43,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1979 Rolls-Royce Corniche Coupe | $38,000 | 29 May 2026 | 21,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| One-Family-Owned 1989 Rolls-Royce Corniche II | $56,500 | 14 May 2026 | 63,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1991 Rolls-Royce Corniche III | $93,500 | 24 February 2026 | 42,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1991 Bentley Continental Convertible | $71,000 | 10 October 2025 | 42,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1981 | $102,914 | 4 |
| 1982 | $56,600 | 4 |
| 1983 | $62,500 | 3 |
| 1985 | $86,450 | 4 |
| 1986 | $61,000 | 11 |
| 1987 | $57,000 | 3 |
| 1988 | $59,000 | 15 |
| 1989 | $72,800 | 9 |
| 1990 | $67,200 | 3 |
| 1991 | $104,863 | 4 |
| 1993 | $110,500 | 7 |
| 1994 | $135,850 | 4 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Convertible | Body style | $64,400 | 68 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $60,750 | 54 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1971–1995 Rolls-Royce Corniche worth?
A 1971–1995 Rolls-Royce Corniche sold for a median of $64,400 across 86 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 86 sales fell between $51,993 and $94,775 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $3,500 to $588,000.
What affects the price of a 1971–1995 Rolls-Royce Corniche?
Model year: by year, medians run from $56,600 for 1982 (4 sales) to $135,850 for 1994 (4 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $51,993 to $94,775.
Is the Rolls-Royce Corniche 1971-1995 going up or down in value?
Up. The 14 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $73,750, against $59,750 on 16 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 23.4%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Rolls-Royce Corniche sales is that based on?
86 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 6 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $51,993 to $94,775: half of all 86 sales fell inside it. The full range is $3,500 to $588,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, convertible is the most frequently sold at 68 sales with a median of $64,400. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, automatic cars account for 54 of 86 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Rolls-Royce Corniche cars built between 1971 and 1995. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 86 sales from January 2016 to 6 October 2026, drawn from 9 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (44), RM Sotheby's (12), Barrett-Jackson (10), Bonhams (7), Broad Arrow (4), Gooding (3), Hagerty (3), Themarket (2), Cars & Bids (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Rolls-Royce Silver Cloud 1955-1966 — $77,000 median · 111 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Acura NSX second generation 2017-2022 — $139,000 median · 85 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Lotus Exige 2006-2021 — $61,150 median · 87 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →