§ V.01What a 2006–2021 Lotus Exige is worth
A 2006–2021 Lotus Exige sold for a median of $61,150 across 87 completed auctions from January 2017 to September 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 87 sales fell between $51,250 and $74,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $31,750 to $132,321.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 87 sales · January 2017 to 12 September 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (79 of 87 sales), and manual cars account for 73 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 LOTUS EXIGE | $47,300 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 2011 Lotus Exige S260 Final Edition Matte Black | $120,000 | 10 August 2026 | — | Cars & Bids |
| 13k-Mile 2008 Lotus Exige S 240 | $83,500 | 29 July 2026 | 13,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2009 Lotus Exige S 260 Sport | $76,000 | 6 July 2026 | — | Cars & Bids |
| 2013 Lotus Exige S V6 Cup | $64,000 | 18 June 2026 | 7,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Original-Owner 2008 Lotus Exige S Club Racer | $68,000 | 5 June 2026 | 60,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2006 LOTUS EXIGE S CUP 240 | $49,500 | 17 April 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1,700-Mile 2010 Lotus Exige S 240 | $73,240 | 2 April 2026 | 1,700 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 10k-Mile 2006 Lotus Exige | $62,500 | 9 March 2026 | 10,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2011 Lotus Exige S 260 Final Edition Matte Black | $111,111 | 30 December 2025 | 19,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2007 Lotus Exige Cup 255 | $40,000 | 8 December 2025 | — | Bring a Trailer |
| 2006 Lotus Exige | $47,500 | 7 November 2025 | 33,300 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 24k-Mile 2007 Lotus Exige S | $53,500 | 30 September 2025 | 24,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2007 Lotus Exige S | $41,000 | 6 August 2025 | 31,700 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2008 Lotus Exige S 240 | $77,000 | 20 June 2025 | 21,500 mi | Cars & Bids |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | $52,263 | 28 |
| 2007 | $53,500 | 21 |
| 2008 | $72,000 | 15 |
| 2009 | $66,000 | 3 |
| 2010 | $80,260 | 9 |
| 2011 | $96,686 | 4 |
| 2013 | $64,000 | 5 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $62,000 | 79 |
| Manual | Transmission | $62,000 | 73 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2006–2021 Lotus Exige worth?
A 2006–2021 Lotus Exige sold for a median of $61,150 across 87 completed auctions from January 2017 to September 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 87 sales fell between $51,250 and $74,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $31,750 to $132,321.
What affects the price of a 2006–2021 Lotus Exige?
Model year: by year, medians run from $52,263 for 2006 (28 sales) to $96,686 for 2011 (4 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $51,250 to $74,000.
Is the Lotus Exige 2006-2021 going up or down in value?
Roughly flat. The 12 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $66,000, against $65,000 on 11 sales in the 12 months before, a change of 1.5%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Lotus Exige sales is that based on?
87 completed auction sales, from January 2017 to 12 September 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $51,250 to $74,000: half of all 87 sales fell inside it. The full range is $31,750 to $132,321, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 79 sales with a median of $62,000. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 73 of 87 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Lotus Exige cars built between 2006 and 2021. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 87 sales from January 2017 to 12 September 2026, drawn from 5 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (72), Cars & Bids (7), Barrett-Jackson (6), Collecting Cars (1), Hagerty (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Lotus Elan 1963-1974 — $34,100 median · 103 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Lotus Evora 2010-2021 — $53,494 median · 114 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Lotus Esprit 1976-2004 — $41,875 median · 240 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →