§ V.01What a 1991–1995 Toyota MR2 (SW20) is worth
A 1991–1995 Toyota MR2 (SW20) sold for a median of $17,723 across 223 completed auctions from April 2017 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 223 sales fell between $13,250 and $23,625 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $5,200 to $71,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 223 sales · April 2017 to 27 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (216 of 223 sales), and manual cars account for 211 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 Toyota MR2 Turbo | $15,000 | 27 October 2026 | 132,900 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 32k-Mile 1993 Toyota MR2 Turbo 5-Speed | $36,250 | 23 October 2026 | 32,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1991 Toyota MR2 | $11,200 | 23 October 2026 | 153,600 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 1991 Toyota MR2 Turbo 5-Speed | $20,000 | 14 October 2026 | 106,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 3SGTE-Powered 1992 Toyota MR2 5-Speed | $10,000 | 9 October 2026 | 251,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1993 Toyota MR2 Turbo | $28,000 | 15 September 2026 | 43,400 mi | Cars & Bids |
| Supercharged 1MZ-FE-Powered 1991 Toyota MR2 5-Speed | $12,750 | 11 September 2026 | 121,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1995 Toyota MR2 Turbo 5-Speed | $32,014 | 31 August 2026 | 85,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1995 Toyota MR2 Turbo | $34,500 | 28 August 2026 | 82,400 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 1991 Toyota MR2 2GR-FE V6 Swap | $13,000 | 21 August 2026 | — | Cars & Bids |
| 1991 Toyota MR2 Turbo | $15,250 | 11 August 2026 | 152,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Modified 1991 Toyota MR2 Turbo 5-Speed | $5,200 | 10 August 2026 | 191,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1993 Toyota MR2 Turbo 5-Speed | $20,500 | 25 July 2026 | 138,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1993 Toyota MR2 Turbo | $40,500 | 22 July 2026 | 54,900 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 1994 Toyota MR2 Turbo 5-Speed | $36,000 | 7 July 2026 | 55,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1991 | $17,000 | 106 |
| 1992 | $13,600 | 30 |
| 1993 | $19,300 | 48 |
| 1994 | $25,025 | 24 |
| 1995 | $32,014 | 15 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $17,662 | 216 |
| Manual | Transmission | $17,777 | 211 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1991–1995 Toyota MR2 (SW20) worth?
A 1991–1995 Toyota MR2 (SW20) sold for a median of $17,723 across 223 completed auctions from April 2017 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 223 sales fell between $13,250 and $23,625 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $5,200 to $71,000.
What affects the price of a 1991–1995 Toyota MR2 (SW20)?
Model year: by year, medians run from $13,600 for 1992 (30 sales) to $32,014 for 1995 (15 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $13,250 to $23,625.
Is the Toyota MR2 (SW20) 1991-1995 going up or down in value?
Down. The 31 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $15,250, against $17,825 on 38 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 14.4%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Toyota MR2 (SW20) sales is that based on?
223 completed auction sales, from April 2017 to 27 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $13,250 to $23,625: half of all 223 sales fell inside it. The full range is $5,200 to $71,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 216 sales with a median of $17,662. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 211 of 223 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Toyota MR2 (SW20) cars built between 1991 and 1995. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 223 sales from April 2017 to 27 October 2026, drawn from 3 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (166), Cars & Bids (53), Barrett-Jackson (4). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Toyota Land Cruiser 200 Series 2008-2021 — $73,500 median · 232 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Toyota 4Runner first generation 1984-1989 — $17,000 median · 183 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Toyota Land Cruiser 70 Series 1985-2000 — $28,000 median · 182 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →