§ V.01What a 1977–1989 BMW 6 Series (E24) is worth
A 1977–1989 BMW 6 Series (E24) sold for a median of $25,000 across 459 completed auctions from January 2018 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 459 sales fell between $15,000 and $41,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $1,990 to $140,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 459 sales · January 2018 to 29 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (441 of 459 sales), and manual cars account for 400 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| One-Owner, 10k-Mile 1977 BMW 630CSi | $50,555 | 29 October 2026 | 10,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Euro 1985 BMW M635CSi | $35,200 | 1 October 2026 | 188,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 38k-Mile 1988 BMW M6 | $72,500 | 16 September 2026 | 38,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1983 BMW 633CSi 5-Speed | $24,402 | 15 September 2026 | 62,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1987 BMW M6 | $26,001 | 3 September 2026 | 191,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1987 BMW M6 | $81,000 | 27 August 2026 | 44,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1986 BMW 635CSi | $6,100 | 24 August 2026 | 67,000 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 1983 BMW 633CSi 5-Speed | $6,500 | 24 August 2026 | 93,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1987 BMW M6 | $34,750 | 19 August 2026 | 127,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1982 BMW 635CSi "The Observer Coupe" VIN. WBAEC7209C8175000 | $28,000 | 13 August 2026 | 19,315 mi | Bonhams |
| 1988 BMW M6 | $67,000 | 12 August 2026 | 40,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1986 BMW 635CSi 5-Speed | $29,000 | 11 August 2026 | 99,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 24k-Mile 1983 BMW 633CSi | $21,000 | 29 July 2026 | 24,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1985 BMW 635CSi 5-Speed | $26,250 | 23 July 2026 | 131,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1987 BMW 635CSi 5-Speed | $11,111 | 16 July 2026 | 79,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | $18,400 | 10 |
| 1978 | $26,000 | 3 |
| 1979 | $13,625 | 8 |
| 1980 | $16,625 | 10 |
| 1981 | $14,038 | 6 |
| 1982 | $14,500 | 9 |
| 1983 | $17,000 | 21 |
| 1984 | $24,500 | 41 |
| 1985 | $26,250 | 89 |
| 1986 | $19,500 | 30 |
| 1987 | $36,000 | 97 |
| 1988 | $34,000 | 98 |
| 1989 | $17,250 | 37 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $25,000 | 441 |
| Manual | Transmission | $24,314 | 400 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1977–1989 BMW 6 Series (E24) worth?
A 1977–1989 BMW 6 Series (E24) sold for a median of $25,000 across 459 completed auctions from January 2018 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 459 sales fell between $15,000 and $41,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $1,990 to $140,000.
What affects the price of a 1977–1989 BMW 6 Series (E24)?
Model year: by year, medians run from $13,625 for 1979 (8 sales) to $36,000 for 1987 (97 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $15,000 to $41,500.
Is the BMW 6 Series (E24) 1977-1989 going up or down in value?
Up. The 55 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $26,001, against $24,000 on 60 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 8.3%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many BMW 6 Series (E24) sales is that based on?
459 completed auction sales, from January 2018 to 29 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $15,000 to $41,500: half of all 459 sales fell inside it. The full range is $1,990 to $140,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 441 sales with a median of $25,000. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 400 of 459 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of BMW 6 Series (E24) cars built between 1977 and 1989. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 459 sales from January 2018 to 29 October 2026, drawn from 13 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (394), Cars & Bids (29), PCARMARKET (8), Hemmings (7), Gooding (6), RM Sotheby's (6), Acc (2), Hagerty (2), Barrett-Jackson (1), Bonhams (1), Collecting Cars (1), Mecum (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- BMW M3 (E90, E92, E93) 2008-2013 — $35,000 median · 398 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- BMW 8 Series (E31) 1990-1999 — $25,750 median · 392 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- BMW M3 (E46) 2001-2006 — $26,500 median · 577 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →