§ V.01What a 1990–1999 BMW 8 Series (E31) is worth
A 1990–1999 BMW 8 Series (E31) sold for a median of $25,750 across 392 completed auctions from October 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 392 sales fell between $18,500 and $41,294 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $6,900 to $250,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 392 sales · October 2016 to 21 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (375 of 392 sales), and manual cars account for 339 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 BMW 850i | $22,000 | 21 October 2026 | 93,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Modified 1991 BMW 850i 6-Speed | $25,250 | 20 October 2026 | 194,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1992 BMW 850Ci 6-Speed Manual Swap | $28,000 | 19 October 2026 | 121,700 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 1991 BMW 850i | $21,000 | 13 October 2026 | 205,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1991 BMW 850i 6-Speed | $36,999 | 12 October 2026 | 97,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1995 BMW 840Ci | $24,100 | 8 October 2026 | 170,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 1995 BMW 850 CSi | $100,800 | 2 October 2026 | 59,560 mi | Broad Arrow |
| 1993 BMW 850Ci | $26,000 | 1 October 2026 | 88,400 mi | Cars & Bids |
| SEMA-Exhibited 1995 BMW 850Ci | $41,000 | 1 October 2026 | 177,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 34k-Mile, 29-Years-Owned 1991 BMW 850i | $31,000 | 24 September 2026 | 34,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1991 BMW 850i | $14,100 | 24 September 2026 | — | Cars & Bids |
| 1997 BMW 840Ci | $27,250 | 18 September 2026 | 101,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1993 BMW 850Ci | $25,250 | 17 September 2026 | 107,900 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 1992 BMW 850i 6-Speed | $31,000 | 16 September 2026 | 52,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1993 BMW 850Ci | $25,500 | 11 September 2026 | 77,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1991 | $23,125 | 120 |
| 1992 | $25,626 | 42 |
| 1993 | $25,850 | 59 |
| 1994 | $76,000 | 51 |
| 1995 | $55,700 | 45 |
| 1996 | $20,300 | 22 |
| 1997 | $21,500 | 51 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $25,500 | 375 |
| Manual | Transmission | $25,500 | 339 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1990–1999 BMW 8 Series (E31) worth?
A 1990–1999 BMW 8 Series (E31) sold for a median of $25,750 across 392 completed auctions from October 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 392 sales fell between $18,500 and $41,294 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $6,900 to $250,000.
What affects the price of a 1990–1999 BMW 8 Series (E31)?
Model year: by year, medians run from $20,300 for 1996 (22 sales) to $76,000 for 1994 (51 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $18,500 to $41,294.
Is the BMW 8 Series (E31) 1990-1999 going up or down in value?
Up. The 57 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $27,500, against $25,750 on 63 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 6.8%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many BMW 8 Series (E31) sales is that based on?
392 completed auction sales, from October 2016 to 21 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $18,500 to $41,294: half of all 392 sales fell inside it. The full range is $6,900 to $250,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 375 sales with a median of $25,500. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 339 of 392 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of BMW 8 Series (E31) cars built between 1990 and 1999. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $451,000 (4,500-Kilometer Euro 1994 BMW 850CSi 6-Speed, 17 October 2026), and 2 sales above $258,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 392 sales from October 2016 to 21 October 2026, drawn from 13 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (317), Cars & Bids (39), Barrett-Jackson (10), Broad Arrow (6), PCARMARKET (4), RM Sotheby's (4), Bonhams (3), Collecting Cars (2), Gooding (2), Hemmings (2), Acc (1), Hagerty (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- BMW M3 (E90, E92, E93) 2008-2013 — $35,000 median · 398 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- BMW 6 Series (E24) 1977-1989 — $25,000 median · 459 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- BMW Z8 2000-2003 — $196,000 median · 317 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →