§ V.01What a 2008–2013 BMW M3 (E90, E92, E93) is worth
A 2008–2013 BMW M3 (E90, E92, E93) sold for a median of $35,000 across 398 completed auctions from May 2018 to November 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 398 sales fell between $26,750 and $46,438 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $12,000 to $263,200.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 398 sales · May 2018 to 1 November 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (261 of 398 sales), and manual cars account for 178 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a coupe at $38,000 and a convertible at $28,750 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 BMW M3 Convertible 6-Speed | $28,500 | 1 November 2026 | 64,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2011 BMW M3 Sedan Competition Package 6-Speed | $58,250 | 26 October 2026 | 53,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2011 BMW M3 Convertible 6-Speed | $28,750 | 24 October 2026 | 51,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 20k-Kilometer 2011 BMW M3 Coupe | $43,500 | 23 October 2026 | 20,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 50k-Mile 2013 BMW M3 Coupe Competition Package 6-Speed | $47,500 | 22 October 2026 | 50,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2009 BMW M3 Coupe | $20,500 | 21 October 2026 | 110,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2008 BMW M3 Convertible | $35,000 | 21 October 2026 | 58,000 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 21k-Mile 2013 BMW M3 Coupe Competition Package | $56,500 | 20 October 2026 | 21,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2010 BMW M3 Coupe | $24,500 | 20 October 2026 | 103,500 mi | Cars & Bids |
| Original-Owner 2013 BMW M3 Coupe Competition Package | $42,000 | 19 October 2026 | 57,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2008 BMW M3 Convertible 6-Speed | $18,000 | 17 October 2026 | 82,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2011 BMW M3 Coupe Competition Package | $30,250 | 16 October 2026 | — | Cars & Bids |
| 2011 BMW M3 Coupe 6-Speed | $41,250 | 16 October 2026 | 69,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2009 BMW M3 Coupe | $38,750 | 15 October 2026 | 33,000 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 37k-Mile 2009 BMW M3 Coupe 6-Speed | $47,000 | 15 October 2026 | 37,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | $28,880 | 88 |
| 2009 | $32,950 | 49 |
| 2010 | $34,700 | 24 |
| 2011 | $30,375 | 96 |
| 2012 | $38,250 | 49 |
| 2013 | $49,247 | 92 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $38,000 | 261 |
| Convertible | Body style | $28,750 | 83 |
| Manual | Transmission | $35,225 | 178 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $25,950 | 64 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2008–2013 BMW M3 (E90, E92, E93) worth?
A 2008–2013 BMW M3 (E90, E92, E93) sold for a median of $35,000 across 398 completed auctions from May 2018 to November 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 398 sales fell between $26,750 and $46,438 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $12,000 to $263,200.
What affects the price of a 2008–2013 BMW M3 (E90, E92, E93)?
Model year: by year, medians run from $28,880 for 2008 (88 sales) to $49,247 for 2013 (92 sales).
Body style: a coupe holds a median of $38,000 on 261 sales, against $28,750 on 83 for a convertible.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $35,225 on 178 sales, against $25,950 on 64 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $26,750 to $46,438.
Is the BMW M3 (E90, E92, E93) 2008-2013 going up or down in value?
Up. The 168 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $36,000, against $32,279 on 44 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 11.5%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many BMW M3 (E90, E92, E93) sales is that based on?
398 completed auction sales, from May 2018 to 1 November 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $26,750 to $46,438: half of all 398 sales fell inside it. The full range is $12,000 to $263,200, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 261 sales with a median of $38,000. The highest median among body styles is coupe at $38,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 178 of 398 sales. Manuals hold a median of $35,225 on 178 sales, against $25,950 on 64 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of BMW M3 (E90, E92, E93) cars built between 2008 and 2013. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 398 sales from May 2018 to 1 November 2026, drawn from 10 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (274), Cars & Bids (110), Barrett-Jackson (4), Gooding (4), Autohunter (1), Collecting Cars (1), Hagerty (1), Hemmings (1), PCARMARKET (1), RM Sotheby's (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- BMW 8 Series (E31) 1990-1999 — $25,750 median · 392 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- BMW 6 Series (E24) 1977-1989 — $25,000 median · 459 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- BMW Z8 2000-2003 — $196,000 median · 317 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →