§ V.01What a 1958–1964 Chevrolet Impala is worth
A 1958–1964 Chevrolet Impala sold for a median of $52,800 across 644 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 644 sales fell between $36,625 and $79,813 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $6,500 to $297,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 644 sales · January 2016 to 25 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (271 of 644 sales), and manual cars account for 291 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a convertible at $84,500 and a coupe at $43,450 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1962 Chevrolet Impala Sport Coupe 327 4-Speed | $49,000 | 25 October 2026 | 6,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 46-Years-Family-Owned 1963 Chevrolet Impala Convertible 283 | $70,500 | 21 October 2026 | 9,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1958 Chevrolet Impala Sport Coupe | $33,500 | 6 October 2026 | 63,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1963 Chevrolet Impala SS Sport Coupe | $40,000 | 5 October 2026 | 79,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Modified 1959 Chevrolet Impala Sport Coupe | $115,000 | 30 September 2026 | 325 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1964 Chevrolet Impala SS Convertible 409 | $100,000 | 29 September 2026 | 25,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 409-Powered 1963 Chevrolet Impala SS Convertible | $65,500 | 24 September 2026 | 95,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1960 Chevrolet Impala Sport Coupe Project | $15,250 | 23 September 2026 | 59,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1963 CHEVROLET IMPALA CUSTOM COUPE | $46,200 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1961 CHEVROLET IMPALA SS BUBBLE TOP | $80,300 | 11 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1963 CHEVROLET IMPALA SS CUSTOM COUPE | $42,900 | 11 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1964 Chevrolet Impala Sport Coupe | $19,250 | 10 September 2026 | 69,450 mi | Hagerty |
| 409-Powered 1963 Chevrolet Impala SS Convertible 4-Speed | $130,000 | 10 September 2026 | 8,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Modified 1959 Chevrolet Impala Sport Coupe | $128,888 | 7 September 2026 | 325 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 409-Powered 1961 Chevrolet Impala Sport Coupe w/Tri-Power Intake | $40,250 | 2 September 2026 | 92,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1958 | $66,050 | 106 |
| 1959 | $99,000 | 39 |
| 1960 | $60,000 | 66 |
| 1961 | $69,000 | 79 |
| 1962 | $49,500 | 131 |
| 1963 | $45,500 | 115 |
| 1964 | $37,083 | 108 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $43,450 | 271 |
| Convertible | Body style | $84,500 | 183 |
| Hardtop | Body style | $49,500 | 41 |
| Manual | Transmission | $60,500 | 291 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $45,250 | 256 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1958–1964 Chevrolet Impala worth?
A 1958–1964 Chevrolet Impala sold for a median of $52,800 across 644 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 644 sales fell between $36,625 and $79,813 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $6,500 to $297,000.
What affects the price of a 1958–1964 Chevrolet Impala?
Model year: by year, medians run from $37,083 for 1964 (108 sales) to $99,000 for 1959 (39 sales).
Body style: a convertible holds a median of $84,500 on 183 sales, against $43,450 on 271 for a coupe.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $60,500 on 291 sales, against $45,250 on 256 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $36,625 to $79,813.
Is the Chevrolet Impala 1958-1964 going up or down in value?
Up. The 109 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $62,700, against $51,650 on 72 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 21.4%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Chevrolet Impala sales is that based on?
644 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 25 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $36,625 to $79,813: half of all 644 sales fell inside it. The full range is $6,500 to $297,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 271 sales with a median of $43,450. The highest median among body styles is convertible at $84,500, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 291 of 644 sales. Manuals hold a median of $60,500 on 291 sales, against $45,250 on 256 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Chevrolet Impala cars built between 1958 and 1964. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 644 sales from January 2016 to 25 October 2026, drawn from 11 auction sources, principally Barrett-Jackson (326), Bring a Trailer (189), Mecum (29), RM Sotheby's (28), Hemmings (24), Autohunter (21), Hagerty (12), Bonhams (6), Acc (5), Gooding (3), Broad Arrow (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Chevrolet Camaro second generation 1970-1981 — $34,100 median · 674 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet Chevelle 1964-1967 — $51,700 median · 683 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet C/K pickup (square body) 1973-1987 — $24,500 median · 699 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →