§ V.01What a 1984–1996 Chevrolet Corvette C4 is worth
A 1984–1996 Chevrolet Corvette C4 sold for a median of $18,500 across 1,626 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 1,626 sales fell between $13,200 and $29,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $4,000 to $180,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 1,626 sales · January 2016 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (1,017 of 1,626 sales), and manual cars account for 1,390 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a coupe at $19,000 and a convertible at $16,819 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1986 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe | $6,500 | 30 October 2026 | 29,200 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 1,600-Mile 1987 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe | $24,250 | 29 October 2026 | 1,600 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 15k-Mile 1996 Chevrolet Corvette Grand Sport Convertible | $52,000 | 29 October 2026 | 15,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1990 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible | $5,700 | 24 October 2026 | 98,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1989 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe | $5,250 | 23 October 2026 | 136,900 mi | Hagerty |
| 1996 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe | $10,100 | 23 October 2026 | 51,100 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2,500-Mile 1993 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe 40th Anniversary | $20,500 | 20 October 2026 | 2,500 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1992 Chevrolet Corvette ZR-1 | $11,500 | 19 October 2026 | 103,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 45k-Mile 1990 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible 6-Speed | $8,900 | 18 October 2026 | 45,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1989 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible | $7,000 | 17 October 2026 | 86,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 33k-Mile 1996 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible Collector Edition LT4 6-Speed | $16,750 | 16 October 2026 | 33,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 9k-Mile 1991 Chevrolet Corvette ZR-1 | $36,500 | 14 October 2026 | 9,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Original-Owner, 9k-Mile 1992 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe 6-Speed | $27,000 | 14 October 2026 | 9,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1990 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible | $8,600 | 14 October 2026 | 52,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1994 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible Widebody | $10,251 | 13 October 2026 | 152,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1984 | $11,750 | 60 |
| 1985 | $11,900 | 54 |
| 1986 | $13,322 | 84 |
| 1987 | $14,400 | 72 |
| 1988 | $16,170 | 108 |
| 1989 | $16,513 | 68 |
| 1990 | $25,900 | 244 |
| 1991 | $22,000 | 128 |
| 1992 | $16,250 | 119 |
| 1993 | $18,000 | 179 |
| 1994 | $17,750 | 114 |
| 1995 | $22,250 | 144 |
| 1996 | $20,250 | 252 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $19,000 | 1,017 |
| Convertible | Body style | $16,819 | 484 |
| Manual | Transmission | $18,700 | 1,390 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $14,775 | 102 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1984–1996 Chevrolet Corvette C4 worth?
A 1984–1996 Chevrolet Corvette C4 sold for a median of $18,500 across 1,626 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 1,626 sales fell between $13,200 and $29,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $4,000 to $180,000.
What affects the price of a 1984–1996 Chevrolet Corvette C4?
Model year: by year, medians run from $11,750 for 1984 (60 sales) to $25,900 for 1990 (244 sales).
Body style: a coupe holds a median of $19,000 on 1,017 sales, against $16,819 on 484 for a convertible.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $18,700 on 1,390 sales, against $14,775 on 102 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $13,200 to $29,000.
Is the Chevrolet Corvette C4 1984-1996 going up or down in value?
Up. The 282 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $16,000, against $15,666 on 305 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 2.1%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Chevrolet Corvette C4 sales is that based on?
1,626 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $13,200 to $29,000: half of all 1,626 sales fell inside it. The full range is $4,000 to $180,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 1,017 sales with a median of $19,000. The highest median among body styles is coupe at $19,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 1,390 of 1,626 sales. Manuals hold a median of $18,700 on 1,390 sales, against $14,775 on 102 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Chevrolet Corvette C4 cars built between 1984 and 1996. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $880,000 (1986 CHEVROLET CORVETTE CONVERTIBLE INDY PACE CAR, 8 April 2022), and 7 sales above $185,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 1,626 sales from January 2016 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 15 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (1,191), Barrett-Jackson (207), Cars & Bids (73), Hagerty (37), Hemmings (33), Mecum (25), Autohunter (23), RM Sotheby's (12), Acc (7), Bonhams (7), PCARMARKET (7), Broad Arrow (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Chevrolet Corvette C1 1953-1962 — $83,100 median · 1,566 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet Chevelle 1968-1972 — $58,300 median · 1,337 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet C10 pickup 1967-1972 — $42,500 median · 1,190 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →