§ V.01What a 2009–2013 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 (C6) is worth
A 2009–2013 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 (C6) sold for a median of $86,000 across 195 completed auctions from January 2016 to September 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 195 sales fell between $75,875 and $103,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $39,500 to $350,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 195 sales · January 2016 to 25 September 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (170 of 195 sales), and manual cars account for 168 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,400-Mile 2009 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 3ZR | $130,000 | 25 September 2026 | 2,400 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1,800-Mile 2011 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 3ZR | $150,000 | 15 September 2026 | 1,800 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2009 CHEVROLET CORVETTE ZR1 HENNESSEY ZR700 | $126,500 | 11 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 26k-Mile 2010 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 3ZR | $89,500 | 19 August 2026 | 26,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 24k-Mile 2012 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 3ZR | $102,000 | 8 July 2026 | 24,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 3,500-Mile 2011 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 3ZR | $127,000 | 1 July 2026 | 3,500 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 4,400-Mile 2010 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 3ZR | $132,000 | 24 June 2026 | 4,400 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2009 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 Coupe | $95,700 | 15 May 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 2010 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 | $88,000 | 15 May 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 2009 CHEVROLET CORVETTE ZR1 | $147,400 | 18 April 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 2009 CHEVROLET CORVETTE ZR1 | $124,300 | 18 April 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| First Production 2012 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 3ZR | $125,000 | 1 April 2026 | 6,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2009 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 3ZR | $78,000 | 18 March 2026 | 11,132 mi | Sothebysmotorsport |
| 4,900-Mile 2009 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 3ZR | $88,500 | 11 March 2026 | 4,900 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2011 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 3ZR 6-Speed | $107,000 | 28 January 2026 | 5,675 mi | Sothebysmotorsport |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | $82,750 | 62 |
| 2010 | $83,450 | 68 |
| 2011 | $91,500 | 27 |
| 2012 | $95,000 | 15 |
| 2013 | $95,500 | 23 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $84,850 | 170 |
| Manual | Transmission | $85,900 | 168 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2009–2013 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 (C6) worth?
A 2009–2013 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 (C6) sold for a median of $86,000 across 195 completed auctions from January 2016 to September 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 195 sales fell between $75,875 and $103,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $39,500 to $350,000.
What affects the price of a 2009–2013 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 (C6)?
Model year: by year, medians run from $82,750 for 2009 (62 sales) to $95,500 for 2013 (23 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $75,875 to $103,000.
Is the Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 (C6) 2009-2013 going up or down in value?
Up. The 19 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $107,000, against $94,250 on 28 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 13.5%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 (C6) sales is that based on?
195 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 25 September 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $75,875 to $103,000: half of all 195 sales fell inside it. The full range is $39,500 to $350,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 170 sales with a median of $84,850. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 168 of 195 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 (C6) cars built between 2009 and 2013. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 195 sales from January 2016 to 25 September 2026, drawn from 11 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (149), Barrett-Jackson (28), Cars & Bids (5), Bonhams (2), Mecum (2), PCARMARKET (2), RM Sotheby's (2), Sothebysmotorsport (2), Autohunter (1), Broad Arrow (1), Hagerty (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Chevrolet Monte Carlo 1970-1988 — $20,000 median · 207 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet Impala 1965-1970 — $30,800 median · 268 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Chevrolet Corvette Z06 (C8) 2023-2026 — $139,000 median · 272 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →