§ V.01What a 1986–1989 Ferrari 328 is worth
A 1986–1989 Ferrari 328 sold for a median of $99,000 across 249 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 249 sales fell between $79,000 and $126,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $43,700 to $320,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 249 sales · January 2016 to 29 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, convertible cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (96 of 249 sales), and manual cars account for 209 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a coupe at $98,250 and a convertible at $94,500 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1988 Ferrari 328 GTS | $101,311 | 29 October 2026 | 39,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1986 Ferrari 328 GTS | $126,000 | 24 October 2026 | 78,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1986 Ferrari 328 GTS | $86,000 | 22 October 2026 | 42,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 32k-Mile 1988.5 Ferrari 328 GTS | $128,000 | 16 October 2026 | 32,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 7k-Kilometer 1989 Ferrari 328 GTS | $138,000 | 1 October 2026 | 7,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 1987 Ferrari GTS Turbo | $210,000 | 1 October 2026 | 32,000 km | Bring a Trailer |
| 9k-Mile 1989 Ferrari 328 GTS | $201,000 | 24 September 2026 | 9,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 26k-Mile 1988.5 Ferrari 328 GTS | $111,000 | 14 September 2026 | 26,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1989 Ferrari 328 GTS | $115,000 | 5 September 2026 | 33,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1987 Ferrari 328 GTS | $88,500 | 3 September 2026 | 34,994 mi | Sothebysmotorsport |
| 1987 Ferrari 328 GTS | $135,000 | 30 August 2026 | 50,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1987 Ferrari 328 GTS | $95,000 | 22 August 2026 | 37,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Euro 1988.5 Ferrari 328 GTB | $127,000 | 20 August 2026 | 59,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 27k-Mile 1989 Ferrari 328 GTS | $140,000 | 19 August 2026 | 27,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 10k-Mile 1987 Ferrari 328 GTS | $130,000 | 18 August 2026 | 10,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1986 | $86,050 | 58 |
| 1987 | $87,000 | 68 |
| 1988 | $106,000 | 72 |
| 1989 | $123,200 | 51 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Convertible | Body style | $94,500 | 96 |
| Coupe | Body style | $98,250 | 84 |
| Manual | Transmission | $98,500 | 209 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1986–1989 Ferrari 328 worth?
A 1986–1989 Ferrari 328 sold for a median of $99,000 across 249 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 249 sales fell between $79,000 and $126,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $43,700 to $320,000.
What affects the price of a 1986–1989 Ferrari 328?
Model year: by year, medians run from $86,050 for 1986 (58 sales) to $123,200 for 1989 (51 sales).
Body style: a coupe holds a median of $98,250 on 84 sales, against $94,500 on 96 for a convertible.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $79,000 to $126,000.
Is the Ferrari 328 1986-1989 going up or down in value?
Up. The 49 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $125,000, against $114,164 on 30 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 9.5%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Ferrari 328 sales is that based on?
249 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 29 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $79,000 to $126,000: half of all 249 sales fell inside it. The full range is $43,700 to $320,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, convertible is the most frequently sold at 96 sales with a median of $94,500. The highest median among body styles is coupe at $98,250, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 209 of 249 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Ferrari 328 cars built between 1986 and 1989. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 249 sales from January 2016 to 29 October 2026, drawn from 10 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (191), Gooding (15), RM Sotheby's (10), Barrett-Jackson (7), Bonhams (7), PCARMARKET (7), Sothebysmotorsport (7), Cars & Bids (2), Collecting Cars (2), Hagerty (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Ferrari 458 2009-2015 — $250,000 median · 237 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ferrari California 2009-2017 — $101,350 median · 236 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ferrari 348 1989-1995 — $72,574 median · 204 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →