§ V.01What a 2009–2017 Ferrari California is worth
A 2009–2017 Ferrari California sold for a median of $101,350 across 236 completed auctions from October 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 236 sales fell between $88,000 and $125,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $36,250 to $346,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 236 sales · October 2016 to 22 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, convertible cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (212 of 236 sales), and automatic cars account for 182 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 Ferrari California T | $102,100 | 22 October 2026 | 17,000 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 23k-Mile 2012 Ferrari California | $96,500 | 21 October 2026 | 23,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2014 Ferrari California HS | $121,000 | 20 October 2026 | 18,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 16k-Mile 2014 Ferrari California | $122,000 | 19 October 2026 | 16,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 10k-Mile 2010 Ferrari California | $83,500 | 14 October 2026 | 10,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 21k-Mile 2015 Ferrari California T | $106,500 | 23 September 2026 | 21,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2014 Ferrari California | $90,000 | 21 September 2026 | 18,300 mi | Cars & Bids |
| 2012 FERRARI CALIFORNIA CONVERTIBLE | $91,300 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 2017 FERRARI CALIFORNIA T | $170,500 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 10k-Mile 2016 Ferrari California T | $140,500 | 9 September 2026 | 10,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2015 Ferrari California T | $110,000 | 2 September 2026 | 25,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 40k-Mile 2010 Ferrari California | $47,000 | 27 August 2026 | 40,000 mi | PCARMARKET |
| 19k-Mile 2010 Ferrari California | $83,000 | 26 August 2026 | 19,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2016 Ferrari California T — 5k Miles | $136,288 | 18 August 2026 | 5,563 mi | Sothebysmotorsport |
| 18k-Mile 2012 Ferrari California | $82,000 | 12 August 2026 | 18,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | $84,700 | 4 |
| 2010 | $90,100 | 70 |
| 2011 | $95,850 | 16 |
| 2012 | $92,400 | 34 |
| 2013 | $91,000 | 23 |
| 2014 | $111,750 | 18 |
| 2015 | $118,000 | 35 |
| 2016 | $121,500 | 18 |
| 2017 | $142,750 | 18 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Convertible | Body style | $102,650 | 212 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $98,500 | 182 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2009–2017 Ferrari California worth?
A 2009–2017 Ferrari California sold for a median of $101,350 across 236 completed auctions from October 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 236 sales fell between $88,000 and $125,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $36,250 to $346,000.
What affects the price of a 2009–2017 Ferrari California?
Model year: by year, medians run from $84,700 for 2009 (4 sales) to $142,750 for 2017 (18 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $88,000 to $125,000.
Is the Ferrari California 2009-2017 going up or down in value?
Down. The 58 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $91,122, against $93,500 on 42 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 2.5%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Ferrari California sales is that based on?
236 completed auction sales, from October 2016 to 22 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $88,000 to $125,000: half of all 236 sales fell inside it. The full range is $36,250 to $346,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, convertible is the most frequently sold at 212 sales with a median of $102,650. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, automatic cars account for 182 of 236 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Ferrari California cars built between 2009 and 2017. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 236 sales from October 2016 to 22 October 2026, drawn from 9 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (141), Barrett-Jackson (51), Cars & Bids (25), PCARMARKET (7), Sothebysmotorsport (4), RM Sotheby's (3), Collecting Cars (2), Mecum (2), Gooding (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Ferrari 458 2009-2015 — $250,000 median · 237 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ferrari 328 1986-1989 — $99,000 median · 249 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ferrari 348 1989-1995 — $72,574 median · 204 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →