§ V.01What a 1969–1970 Ford Mustang is worth
A 1969–1970 Ford Mustang sold for a median of $66,501 across 868 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 868 sales fell between $45,000 and $96,867 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $8,123 to $605,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 868 sales · January 2016 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (347 of 868 sales), and manual cars account for 473 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a fastback at $70,400 and a convertible at $32,950 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970 Ford Mustang Boss 302 4-Speed | $93,000 | 30 October 2026 | 1,700 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1969 Ford Mustang Mach 1 S-Code 390 4-Speed | $92,000 | 26 October 2026 | 56,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1969 Ford Mustang Boss 302 5-Speed | $87,500 | 26 October 2026 | 41,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 26-Years-Owned Modified 1969 Ford Mustang SportsRoof 5-Speed | $45,250 | 20 October 2026 | 1,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Fuel-Injected 1969 Ford Mustang Mach 1 M-Code 351 | $59,069 | 16 October 2026 | 36,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1969 Ford Mustang Mach 1 | $88,000 | 15 October 2026 | — | Cars & Bids |
| 1969 Ford Mustang SportsRoof 302 3-Speed | $36,302 | 14 October 2026 | 3,800 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 24-Years-Owned 1970 Ford Mustang Boss 302 4-Speed | $69,925 | 14 October 2026 | 95,250 mi | Hagerty |
| 1969 Ford Mustang Mach 1 S-Code 390 4-Speed | $93,000 | 12 October 2026 | 443 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 363-Powered 1970 Ford Mustang Boss 302 | $93,302 | 11 October 2026 | 26,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| One-Family-Owned 1969 Ford Mustang Convertible | $14,500 | 28 September 2026 | 108,927 mi | Hemmings |
| 1969 Ford Mustang Convertible From Single-Family Ownership | $23,224 | 25 September 2026 | 43,435 mi | Hemmings |
| Dart 427-Powered 1970 Ford Mustang SportsRoof 5-Speed | $52,000 | 25 September 2026 | 2,300 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1970 Ford Mustang Mach 1 M-Code 351 5-Speed | $60,500 | 14 September 2026 | 27,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1970 FORD MUSTANG MACH 1 CUSTOM FASTBACK | $84,700 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1969 | $66,001 | 488 |
| 1970 | $67,050 | 380 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $67,500 | 347 |
| Fastback | Body style | $70,400 | 251 |
| Convertible | Body style | $32,950 | 66 |
| Manual | Transmission | $77,000 | 473 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $48,500 | 255 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1969–1970 Ford Mustang worth?
A 1969–1970 Ford Mustang sold for a median of $66,501 across 868 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 868 sales fell between $45,000 and $96,867 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $8,123 to $605,000.
What affects the price of a 1969–1970 Ford Mustang?
Model year: by year, medians run from $66,001 for 1969 (488 sales) to $67,050 for 1970 (380 sales).
Body style: a fastback holds a median of $70,400 on 251 sales, against $32,950 on 66 for a convertible.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $77,000 on 473 sales, against $48,500 on 255 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $45,000 to $96,867.
Is the Ford Mustang 1969-1970 going up or down in value?
Up. The 103 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $67,500, against $61,600 on 110 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 9.6%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Ford Mustang sales is that based on?
868 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $45,000 to $96,867: half of all 868 sales fell inside it. The full range is $8,123 to $605,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 347 sales with a median of $67,500. The highest median among body styles is fastback at $70,400, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 473 of 868 sales. Manuals hold a median of $77,000 on 473 sales, against $48,500 on 255 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Ford Mustang cars built between 1969 and 1970. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 868 sales from January 2016 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 13 auction sources, principally Barrett-Jackson (384), Bring a Trailer (371), RM Sotheby's (24), Hemmings (21), Autohunter (16), Mecum (16), Hagerty (13), Bonhams (7), Acc (4), Broad Arrow (4), Cars & Bids (4), Gooding (3). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Ford Mustang SN95 1994-2004 — $19,263 median · 860 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ford Model A 1928-1931 — $20,900 median · 855 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ford Thunderbird 1955-1957 — $35,225 median · 918 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →