§ V.01What a 1955–1957 Ford Thunderbird is worth
A 1955–1957 Ford Thunderbird sold for a median of $35,225 across 918 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 918 sales fell between $27,250 and $49,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $6,250 to $295,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 918 sales · January 2016 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, convertible cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (747 of 918 sales), and automatic cars account for 589 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a convertible at $36,000 and a coupe at $30,158 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1955 Ford Thunderbird | $20,300 | 30 October 2026 | 51,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1956 Ford Thunderbird | $19,070 | 25 October 2026 | 79,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| First-Year Example: 1955 Ford Thunderbird Convertible | $16,100 | 23 October 2026 | 96,088 mi | Hemmings |
| 1957 Ford Thunderbird 3-Speed | $17,000 | 14 October 2026 | 24,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1955 Ford Thunderbird 3-Speed w/Overdrive | $16,750 | 12 October 2026 | 925 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 22-Years-Family-Owned 1955 Ford Thunderbird 3-Speed | $27,800 | 9 October 2026 | 48,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1956 Ford Thunderbird | $39,200 | 8 October 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| 6.0L-Powered 1957 Ford Thunderbird | $31,000 | 2 October 2026 | 4,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1957 Ford Thunderbird | $25,250 | 28 September 2026 | 11,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| BluePrint 306-Powered 1955 Ford Thunderbird 5-Speed | $21,250 | 25 September 2026 | — | Bring a Trailer |
| 50-Years-Owned 1956 Ford Thunderbird Project | $7,100 | 22 September 2026 | — | Bring a Trailer |
| 65-Years-Family-Owned, 302-Powered 1955 Ford Thunderbird 5-Speed | $21,250 | 22 September 2026 | 39,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1957 FORD THUNDERBIRD CONVERTIBLE | $60,500 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1956 FORD THUNDERBIRD CONVERTIBLE | $33,000 | 11 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1957 Ford Thunderbird E-Code Roadster | $57,000 | 10 September 2026 | 30,574 mi | Sothebysmotorsport |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1955 | $29,700 | 223 |
| 1956 | $35,100 | 234 |
| 1957 | $38,777 | 461 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Convertible | Body style | $36,000 | 747 |
| Coupe | Body style | $30,158 | 55 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $36,100 | 589 |
| Manual | Transmission | $33,000 | 180 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1955–1957 Ford Thunderbird worth?
A 1955–1957 Ford Thunderbird sold for a median of $35,225 across 918 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 918 sales fell between $27,250 and $49,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $6,250 to $295,000.
What affects the price of a 1955–1957 Ford Thunderbird?
Model year: by year, medians run from $29,700 for 1955 (223 sales) to $38,777 for 1957 (461 sales).
Body style: a convertible holds a median of $36,000 on 747 sales, against $30,158 on 55 for a coupe.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $33,000 on 180 sales, against $36,100 on 589 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $27,250 to $49,500.
Is the Ford Thunderbird 1955-1957 going up or down in value?
Roughly flat. The 137 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $31,000, against $30,800 on 101 sales in the 12 months before, a change of 0.6%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Ford Thunderbird sales is that based on?
918 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $27,250 to $49,500: half of all 918 sales fell inside it. The full range is $6,250 to $295,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, convertible is the most frequently sold at 747 sales with a median of $36,000. The highest median among body styles is convertible at $36,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, automatic cars account for 589 of 918 sales. Manuals hold a median of $33,000 on 180 sales, against $36,100 on 589 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Ford Thunderbird cars built between 1955 and 1957. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $495,000 (1957 FORD THUNDERBIRD CONVERTIBLE, 28 January 2023), and 3 sales above $352,500 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 918 sales from January 2016 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 15 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (381), Barrett-Jackson (317), Hemmings (52), RM Sotheby's (49), Autohunter (33), Hagerty (24), Bonhams (23), Mecum (22), Gooding (7), Broad Arrow (4), Sothebysmotorsport (2), Acc (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Ford Bronco full-size 1978-1996 — $22,500 median · 939 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ford Mustang 1969-1970 — $66,501 median · 868 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ford Mustang SN95 1994-2004 — $19,263 median · 860 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →