§ V.01What a 1961–1980 International Harvester Scout is worth
A 1961–1980 International Harvester Scout sold for a median of $15,625 across 64 completed auctions from January 2018 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 64 sales fell between $9,294 and $23,563 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $1,300 to $128,800.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 64 sales · January 2018 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, sport utility cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (49 of 64 sales), and manual cars account for 34 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel-Injected 1979 International Harvester Scout II 345 4×4 | $40,000 | 30 October 2026 | 2,100 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| No-Reserve 1978 International Harvester Scout II Traveler 4x4 Project | $2,000 | 24 October 2026 | 55,835 mi | Hemmings |
| Single-Family-Owned 1974 International Harvester Scout II 345 4×4 Project | $10,500 | 17 October 2026 | 76,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1971 International Harvester Scout 800B 4×4 4-Speed | $23,750 | 16 October 2026 | 50,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1962 International Harvester Scout 80 4×4 | $14,500 | 14 October 2026 | 17,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1972 International Harvester Scout II 345 4×4 4-Speed Project | $17,000 | 9 October 2026 | 58,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1963 International Harvester Scout 80 4×4 | $14,000 | 7 October 2026 | 7,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1966 International Harvester Scout 800 Sportop 4×4 3-Speed | $24,250 | 6 October 2026 | 42,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1962 International Harvester Scout 80 4×4 3-Speed | $16,000 | 5 October 2026 | 3,300 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 350-Powered 1964 International Harvester Scout 80 4×4 | $25,000 | 5 October 2026 | — | Bring a Trailer |
| Vortec-Powered 1973 International Harvester Scout II 4×4 | $23,500 | 29 September 2026 | 78,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1969 International Harvester Scout 800A 4×4 3-Speed | $15,000 | 29 September 2026 | 81,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1979 International Harvester Scout II Traveler 304 4×4 4-Speed | $15,250 | 23 September 2026 | 39,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1979 International Harvester Scout II Traveler 345 4×4 Project | $1,300 | 22 September 2026 | 49,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 4.8L Vortec-Powered 1978 International Harvester Scout II | $21,500 | 17 September 2026 | 84,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1962 | $15,250 | 4 |
| 1963 | $9,900 | 3 |
| 1964 | $25,000 | 3 |
| 1965 | $10,000 | 3 |
| 1966 | $19,000 | 4 |
| 1967 | $9,975 | 6 |
| 1969 | $15,000 | 3 |
| 1972 | $17,000 | 3 |
| 1974 | $10,250 | 4 |
| 1975 | $22,000 | 3 |
| 1976 | $13,738 | 4 |
| 1977 | $23,250 | 3 |
| 1978 | $16,300 | 4 |
| 1979 | $21,250 | 9 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sport utility | Body style | $15,000 | 49 |
| Manual | Transmission | $14,750 | 34 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1961–1980 International Harvester Scout worth?
A 1961–1980 International Harvester Scout sold for a median of $15,625 across 64 completed auctions from January 2018 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 64 sales fell between $9,294 and $23,563 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $1,300 to $128,800.
What affects the price of a 1961–1980 International Harvester Scout?
Model year: by year, medians run from $9,900 for 1963 (3 sales) to $25,000 for 1964 (3 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $9,294 to $23,563.
Is the International Harvester Scout 1961-1980 going up or down in value?
Up. The 41 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $18,500, against $9,950 on 7 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 85.9%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many International Harvester Scout sales is that based on?
64 completed auction sales, from January 2018 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $9,294 to $23,563: half of all 64 sales fell inside it. The full range is $1,300 to $128,800, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, sport utility is the most frequently sold at 49 sales with a median of $15,000. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 34 of 64 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of International Harvester Scout cars built between 1961 and 1980. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $330,000 (1964 INTERNATIONAL SCOUT CUSTOM SUV, 24 January 2025), and 3 sales above $160,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 64 sales from January 2018 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 6 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (54), Mecum (4), Barrett-Jackson (2), Hemmings (2), Collecting Cars (1), RM Sotheby's (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- AM General Hummer H1 1992-2006 — $50,750 median · 64 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ferrari F8 2020-2023 — $390,000 median · 65 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- BMW M2 2016-2026 — $50,250 median · 66 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →