§ V.01What a 2002–2010 Lamborghini Murciélago is worth
A 2002–2010 Lamborghini Murciélago sold for a median of $315,000 across 131 completed auctions from March 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 131 sales fell between $226,500 and $478,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $110,000 to $3,140,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 131 sales · March 2016 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (69 of 131 sales), and manual cars account for 92 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a roadster at $365,500 and a coupe at $331,000 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6k-Mile 2009 Lamborghini Murcielago LP640 Coupe | $825,000 | 30 October 2026 | 6,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2007 Lamborghini Murcielago LP640-4 Roadster | $386,000 | 26 October 2026 | 11,940 km | Collecting Cars |
| 2007 Lamborghini Murcielago LP640-4 | $185,000 | 21 October 2026 | 51,766 km | Collecting Cars |
| 2008 Lamborghini Murcielago LP640 Coupe | $290,000 | 16 October 2026 | 22,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2007 Lamborghini Murciélago LP640-4 | $240,000 | 9 October 2026 | 62,597 km | Collecting Cars |
| 17k-Mile 2008 Lamborghini Murcielago LP640 Roadster 6-Speed Conversion | $780,000 | 2 October 2026 | 17,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2,200-Mile 2007 Lamborghini Murcielago LP640 Coupe | $750,000 | 1 October 2026 | 2,200 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 7k-Mile 2005 Lamborghini Murcielago Roadster 6-Speed Conversion | $650,000 | 22 September 2026 | 7,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 4,600-Mile 2007 Lamborghini Murcielago LP640 Coupe | $700,000 | 20 August 2026 | 4,600 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2008 Lamborghini Murcielago LP640 Roadster 6-Speed Conversion | $701,000 | 18 August 2026 | 14,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2003 Lamborghini Murciélago 40th Anniversary | $1,105,000 | 15 August 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| 2010 Lamborghini Murciélago LP 670-4 SV | $3,140,000 | 15 August 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| 1,300-Mile 2008 Lamborghini Murcielago LP640 Coupe | $735,000 | 28 July 2026 | 1,300 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 37k-Kilometer 2007 Lamborghini Murcielago LP640 Coupe | $310,000 | 23 June 2026 | 37,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 19k-Mile 2008 Lamborghini Murcielago LP640 Coupe | $501,000 | 22 June 2026 | 19,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | $272,500 | 4 |
| 2003 | $400,000 | 18 |
| 2004 | $278,000 | 13 |
| 2005 | $219,471 | 13 |
| 2006 | $233,501 | 24 |
| 2007 | $365,000 | 16 |
| 2008 | $304,500 | 30 |
| 2009 | $378,500 | 6 |
| 2010 | $700,000 | 7 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $331,000 | 69 |
| Roadster | Body style | $365,500 | 30 |
| Manual | Transmission | $302,504 | 92 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2002–2010 Lamborghini Murciélago worth?
A 2002–2010 Lamborghini Murciélago sold for a median of $315,000 across 131 completed auctions from March 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 131 sales fell between $226,500 and $478,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $110,000 to $3,140,000.
What affects the price of a 2002–2010 Lamborghini Murciélago?
Model year: by year, medians run from $219,471 for 2005 (13 sales) to $700,000 for 2010 (7 sales).
Body style: a roadster holds a median of $365,500 on 30 sales, against $331,000 on 69 for a coupe.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $226,500 to $478,000.
Is the Lamborghini Murciélago 2002-2010 going up or down in value?
Up. The 42 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $422,500, against $345,000 on 25 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 22.5%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Lamborghini Murciélago sales is that based on?
131 completed auction sales, from March 2016 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $226,500 to $478,000: half of all 131 sales fell inside it. The full range is $110,000 to $3,140,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 69 sales with a median of $331,000. The highest median among body styles is roadster at $365,500, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 92 of 131 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Lamborghini Murciélago cars built between 2002 and 2010. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 131 sales from March 2016 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 10 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (82), Collecting Cars (11), Barrett-Jackson (10), Cars & Bids (8), RM Sotheby's (6), Sothebysmotorsport (5), Broad Arrow (4), Bonhams (2), PCARMARKET (2), Gooding (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Lamborghini Diablo 1990-2001 — $305,000 median · 121 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Lamborghini Huracán 2015-2024 — $267,000 median · 107 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Lamborghini Countach 1974-1990 — $564,250 median · 100 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →