§ V.01What a 1976–2004 Lotus Esprit is worth
A 1976–2004 Lotus Esprit sold for a median of $41,875 across 240 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 240 sales fell between $32,000 and $67,200 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $9,000 to $220,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 240 sales · January 2016 to 11 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (198 of 240 sales), and manual cars account for 177 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1983 Lotus Turbo Esprit | $55,000 | 11 October 2026 | 60,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 11k-Mile 2001 Lotus Esprit V8 | $87,000 | 15 September 2026 | 11,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 26k-Mile 2001 Lotus Esprit V8 | $77,000 | 3 September 2026 | 26,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 21-Years-Owned 1979 Lotus Esprit S2 Commemorative Edition Project | $30,250 | 1 September 2026 | 15,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1995 Lotus Esprit S4 | $37,000 | 20 August 2026 | — | Bring a Trailer |
| 18k-Mile 2004 Lotus Esprit V8 Final Edition | $94,000 | 19 August 2026 | 18,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 47k-Mile 1988 Lotus Esprit Turbo | $37,000 | 14 August 2026 | 47,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1994 Lotus Esprit Sport 300 | $98,000 | 12 August 2026 | 108,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1995 Lotus Esprit S4S Project | $38,000 | 7 August 2026 | 31,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 27k-Mile 2002 Lotus Esprit V8 25th Anniversary Edition | $77,000 | 4 August 2026 | 27,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1984 Lotus Turbo Esprit Project | $15,500 | 14 July 2026 | 59,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1987 Lotus Esprit Turbo HCi | $35,500 | 5 July 2026 | 57,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1999 LOTUS ESPRIT | $55,000 | 27 June 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 10k-Mile, One-Owner 2001 Lotus Esprit V8 | $85,000 | 25 June 2026 | 10,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Modified 1994 Lotus Esprit S4 | $33,500 | 21 June 2026 | 93,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | $46,200 | 14 |
| 1978 | $26,750 | 6 |
| 1979 | $30,250 | 3 |
| 1983 | $41,850 | 10 |
| 1985 | $32,125 | 4 |
| 1986 | $30,875 | 4 |
| 1987 | $34,750 | 10 |
| 1988 | $35,100 | 18 |
| 1989 | $28,000 | 7 |
| 1990 | $32,200 | 10 |
| 1991 | $29,000 | 10 |
| 1993 | $38,300 | 6 |
| 1994 | $30,500 | 9 |
| 1995 | $38,375 | 24 |
| 1997 | $50,750 | 12 |
| 1998 | $53,000 | 11 |
| 1999 | $55,750 | 20 |
| 2000 | $73,343 | 13 |
| 2001 | $73,700 | 11 |
| 2002 | $82,500 | 10 |
| 2003 | $78,089 | 20 |
| 2004 | $100,067 | 5 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $42,250 | 198 |
| Manual | Transmission | $39,990 | 177 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1976–2004 Lotus Esprit worth?
A 1976–2004 Lotus Esprit sold for a median of $41,875 across 240 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 240 sales fell between $32,000 and $67,200 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $9,000 to $220,000.
What affects the price of a 1976–2004 Lotus Esprit?
Model year: by year, medians run from $26,750 for 1978 (6 sales) to $100,067 for 2004 (5 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $32,000 to $67,200.
Is the Lotus Esprit 1976-2004 going up or down in value?
Down. The 38 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $52,583, against $61,000 on 21 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 13.8%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Lotus Esprit sales is that based on?
240 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 11 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $32,000 to $67,200: half of all 240 sales fell inside it. The full range is $9,000 to $220,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 198 sales with a median of $42,250. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 177 of 240 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Lotus Esprit cars built between 1976 and 2004. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 240 sales from January 2016 to 11 October 2026, drawn from 11 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (182), Cars & Bids (16), Barrett-Jackson (14), RM Sotheby's (13), Bonhams (6), PCARMARKET (3), Broad Arrow (2), Hagerty (1), Hemmings (1), Mecum (1), Sothebysmotorsport (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Lotus Evora 2010-2021 — $53,494 median · 114 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Lotus Elise 2005-2011 — $43,000 median · 367 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Lotus Elan 1963-1974 — $34,100 median · 103 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →