§ V.01What a 1963–1974 Lotus Elan is worth
A 1963–1974 Lotus Elan sold for a median of $34,100 across 103 completed auctions from March 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 103 sales fell between $27,750 and $45,250 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $6,100 to $82,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 103 sales · March 2016 to 18 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, convertible cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (38 of 103 sales), and manual cars account for 60 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a convertible at $38,373 and a coupe at $30,250 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1971 Lotus Elan +2S Coupe | $33,000 | 18 October 2026 | 47,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 28-Years-Owned 1971 Lotus Elan +2S | $28,750 | 6 October 2026 | 4,400 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1966 Lotus Elan S2 Project | $17,001 | 5 September 2026 | 54,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 45-Years-Owned, 33k-Mile 1971 Lotus Elan +2S Coupe | $31,250 | 3 September 2026 | 33,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1969 Lotus Elan S4 | $33,000 | 11 August 2026 | 8,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1966 Lotus Elan S2 | $45,500 | 9 July 2026 | 1,800 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 46-Years-Family-Owned 1965 Lotus Elan S2 Project | $17,250 | 19 June 2026 | 84,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Restored Jim Clark Tribute: 1967 Lotus Elan S3 Fixed-Head Coupe | $30,000 | 18 May 2026 | 20,621 mi | Hemmings |
| 1969 Lotus Elan S4 | $25,000 | 11 May 2026 | 40,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1966 Lotus Elan S2 SE | $40,000 | 8 May 2026 | 57,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1973 Lotus Elan +2 S130 | $29,102 | 4 May 2026 | 37,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 46-Years-Family-Owned 1965 Lotus Elan S2 Project | $25,111 | 28 April 2026 | 84,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1965 Lotus Elan S1 | $40,000 | 23 April 2026 | 41,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1971 Lotus Elan +2S Coupe | $20,500 | 27 March 2026 | 52,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 24-Years-Owned 1964 Lotus Elan S1 | $40,000 | 11 February 2026 | 71,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1964 | $77,750 | 4 |
| 1965 | $40,000 | 15 |
| 1966 | $48,000 | 15 |
| 1967 | $29,625 | 14 |
| 1968 | $31,250 | 3 |
| 1969 | $30,000 | 13 |
| 1970 | $26,750 | 9 |
| 1971 | $31,250 | 11 |
| 1972 | $40,300 | 14 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Convertible | Body style | $38,373 | 38 |
| Coupe | Body style | $30,250 | 32 |
| Roadster | Body style | $36,000 | 25 |
| Manual | Transmission | $35,500 | 60 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1963–1974 Lotus Elan worth?
A 1963–1974 Lotus Elan sold for a median of $34,100 across 103 completed auctions from March 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 103 sales fell between $27,750 and $45,250 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $6,100 to $82,000.
What affects the price of a 1963–1974 Lotus Elan?
Model year: by year, medians run from $26,750 for 1970 (9 sales) to $77,750 for 1964 (4 sales).
Body style: a convertible holds a median of $38,373 on 38 sales, against $30,250 on 32 for a coupe.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $27,750 to $45,250.
Is the Lotus Elan 1963-1974 going up or down in value?
Down. The 18 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $30,792, against $41,498 on 12 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 25.8%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Lotus Elan sales is that based on?
103 completed auction sales, from March 2016 to 18 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $27,750 to $45,250: half of all 103 sales fell inside it. The full range is $6,100 to $82,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, convertible is the most frequently sold at 38 sales with a median of $38,373. The highest median among body styles is convertible at $38,373, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 60 of 103 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Lotus Elan cars built between 1963 and 1974. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 103 sales from March 2016 to 18 October 2026, drawn from 5 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (90), Bonhams (7), Gooding (3), RM Sotheby's (2), Hemmings (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Lotus Evora 2010-2021 — $53,494 median · 114 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Lotus Exige 2006-2021 — $61,150 median · 87 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Lotus Esprit 1976-2004 — $41,875 median · 240 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →