§ V.01What a Porsche 911 is worth
A Porsche 911 built between 1965 and 1973 sells for a median of $92,400 as of 1 November 2026, based on 1,106 completed auction sales.
The middle half of those 1,106 sales fell between $62,625 and $147,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $5,159 to $912,500.
Data as of 1 November 2026 · 1,106 sales · January 2016 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (714 of 1,106 sales), and manual cars account for 651 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a coupe at $91,956 and a targa at $76,000 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genuine 1973 RSR High Butterfly Throttle Bodies with Hardware (Lot 96) | $7,000 | 30 October 2026 | — | Hagerty |
| 1970 Porsche 911T Coupe 5-Speed | $90,000 | 29 October 2026 | 32,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1973 Porsche 911E Targa with Factory Ordered Full Leather Interior (Lot 42) | $114,000 | 29 October 2026 | 36,800 mi | Hagerty |
| 1971 Porsche 911S (Lot 34) | $184,000 | 29 October 2026 | 57,200 mi | Hagerty |
| 1969 Porsche 911E (Lot 20) | $71,000 | 28 October 2026 | 93,300 mi | Hagerty |
| 2.7L-Powered 1967 Porsche 911 (Lot 14) | $86,000 | 28 October 2026 | 88,300 mi | Hagerty |
| Early 1965 Porsche 911 and Numbers-Matching 2.0L Flat-Six (Lot 7) | $75,401 | 28 October 2026 | — | Hagerty |
| 1973 Porsche 911E Coupe 5-Speed | $140,000 | 26 October 2026 | 72,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1971 Porsche 911T Coupe 5-Speed | $46,255 | 26 October 2026 | 77,600 mi | Hagerty |
| La Carrera Panamericana Class-Winning 1967 Porsche 911S Coupe | $160,000 | 25 October 2026 | 44,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1972 Porsche 911 T 2.4 - Ölklappe | $75,500 | 23 October 2026 | 32,703 km | Collecting Cars |
| 27-Years-Owned 2.9L-Powered 1973 Porsche 911T Coupe 5-Speed | $130,000 | 20 October 2026 | 17,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2.7L-Powered 1973 Porsche 911T Targa 5-Speed Project | $20,000 | 20 October 2026 | 14,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Twin-Plug 3.8L-Powered 1970 Porsche 911T Coupe 5-Speed | $135,000 | 18 October 2026 | 7,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| S/T-Style, 3.5L-Powered 1972 Porsche 911T Coupe 5-Speed | $330,000 | 17 October 2026 | 3,600 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1965 | $185,000 | 43 |
| 1966 | $140,000 | 42 |
| 1967 | $160,000 | 79 |
| 1968 | $85,000 | 84 |
| 1969 | $76,706 | 134 |
| 1970 | $82,000 | 163 |
| 1971 | $76,000 | 147 |
| 1972 | $94,000 | 155 |
| 1973 | $104,000 | 259 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $91,956 | 714 |
| Targa | Body style | $76,000 | 177 |
| Convertible | Body style | $91,100 | 93 |
| Manual | Transmission | $86,000 | 651 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a Porsche 911 1965-1973 worth?
A Porsche 911 built between 1965 and 1973 sells for a median of $92,400 as of 1 November 2026, based on 1,106 completed auction sales.
The middle half of those 1,106 sales fell between $62,625 and $147,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $5,159 to $912,500.
How many Porsche 911 sales is that based on?
1,106 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 1 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $62,625 to $147,000: half of all 1,106 sales fell inside it. The full range is $5,159 to $912,500, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 714 sales with a median of $91,956. The highest median among body styles is coupe at $91,956, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 651 of 1,106 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
Why is a Porsche 911 worth more than the median?
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Porsche 911 cars built between 1965 and 1973. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $3,360,000 (1968 Porsche 911 R, 14 August 2021), and 16 sales above $930,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 1,106 sales from January 2016 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 13 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (693), PCARMARKET (101), RM Sotheby's (75), Bonhams (70), Gooding (67), Broad Arrow (38), Barrett-Jackson (31), Hagerty (21), Sothebysmotorsport (4), Collecting Cars (3), Acc (1), Autohunter (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Porsche 356 1950-1965 — $120,000 median · 1,146 sales · as of 1 November 2026
- Porsche 911 (964) 1989-1994 — $149,500 median · 582 sales · as of 1 November 2026
- Porsche 930 Turbo 1975-1989 — $140,000 median · 561 sales · as of 1 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →