§ V.01What a 2016–2019 Porsche 911 GT3 RS (991) is worth
A 2016–2019 Porsche 911 GT3 RS (991) sold for a median of $224,000 across 224 completed auctions from June 2017 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 224 sales fell between $195,750 and $252,183 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $122,000 to $434,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 224 sales · June 2017 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (195 of 224 sales), and automatic cars account for 56 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 Porsche 911 GT3 RS Weissach | $267,500 | 30 October 2026 | 12,096 mi | Sothebysmotorsport |
| 2019 Porsche 911 GT3 RS Weissach | $251,000 | 30 October 2026 | 18,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 15k-Mile Viper Green 2016 Porsche 911 GT3 RS | $240,000 | 13 October 2026 | 15,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1,700-Mile 2019 Porsche 911 GT3 RS | $280,000 | 6 October 2026 | 1,700 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2016 Porsche 911 (991) GT3 RS - HK Registered | $163,500 | 27 September 2026 | 23,344 km | Collecting Cars |
| 1,600-Mile 2016 Porsche 911 GT3 RS | $255,000 | 26 September 2026 | 1,600 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2019 Porsche 911 GT3 RS | $208,500 | 24 September 2026 | 36,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2,300-Mile 2016 Porsche 911 GT3 RS | $235,000 | 19 September 2026 | 2,300 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Ex–Eddie Van Halen 2016 Porsche 911 GT3 RS | $306,150 | 26 August 2026 | 19,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2019 Porsche 911 GT3 RS | $278,000 | 6 August 2026 | 20,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 9k-Mile 2019 Porsche 911 GT3 RS | $249,000 | 20 July 2026 | 9,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 86-Mile 2016 Porsche 911 GT3 RS | $280,000 | 13 July 2026 | 86 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2019 Porsche 911 GT3 RS Weissach — 132 Miles | $295,002 | 9 July 2026 | 132 mi | Sothebysmotorsport |
| 2019 Porsche 911 GT3 RS Weissach | $200,000 | 1 July 2026 | 31,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 6k-Mile 2019 Porsche 911 GT3 RS | $243,000 | 1 July 2026 | 6,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $196,750 | 98 |
| 2019 | $244,535 | 126 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $220,995 | 195 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $215,000 | 56 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2016–2019 Porsche 911 GT3 RS (991) worth?
A 2016–2019 Porsche 911 GT3 RS (991) sold for a median of $224,000 across 224 completed auctions from June 2017 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 224 sales fell between $195,750 and $252,183 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $122,000 to $434,000.
What affects the price of a 2016–2019 Porsche 911 GT3 RS (991)?
Model year: by year, medians run from $196,750 for 2016 (98 sales) to $244,535 for 2019 (126 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $195,750 to $252,183.
Is the Porsche 911 GT3 RS (991) 2016-2019 going up or down in value?
Up. The 42 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $235,500, against $229,500 on 26 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 2.6%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Porsche 911 GT3 RS (991) sales is that based on?
224 completed auction sales, from June 2017 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $195,750 to $252,183: half of all 224 sales fell inside it. The full range is $122,000 to $434,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 195 sales with a median of $220,995. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, automatic cars account for 56 of 224 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Porsche 911 GT3 RS (991) cars built between 2016 and 2019. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 224 sales from June 2017 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 9 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (157), PCARMARKET (37), Cars & Bids (9), Barrett-Jackson (5), Gooding (4), RM Sotheby's (4), Bonhams (3), Sothebysmotorsport (3), Collecting Cars (2). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Porsche 968 1992-1995 — $24,000 median · 245 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Porsche 924 1977-1988 — $10,375 median · 184 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Porsche 911 GT3 (992) 2021-2026 — $268,000 median · 267 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →