§ V.01What a 1977–1988 Porsche 924 is worth
A 1977–1988 Porsche 924 sold for a median of $10,375 across 184 completed auctions from April 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 184 sales fell between $7,000 and $16,624 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $1,001 to $92,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 184 sales · April 2016 to 19 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (162 of 184 sales), and manual cars account for 156 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1987 Porsche 924S 5-Speed | $13,500 | 19 October 2026 | 16,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1978 Porsche 924 Rothmans Safari Tribute | $32,480 | 2 October 2026 | 60,084 km | Broad Arrow |
| 1980 Porsche 924 Turbo GT "Monte Carlo" (Lot 23a) | $92,000 | 30 September 2026 | 35,100 km | Hagerty |
| NO RESERVE 1980 Porsche 924 Turbo | $4,000 | 17 September 2026 | 15,745 mi | PCARMARKET |
| Modified 1980 Porsche 924 Turbo | $16,500 | 2 September 2026 | 59,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1987 Porsche 924 S | $8,500 | 10 August 2026 | — | Cars & Bids |
| 1987 Porsche 924S 5-Speed | $6,250 | 21 July 2026 | 49,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| One-Family-Owned 1987 Porsche 924S 5-Speed | $7,424 | 29 June 2026 | 21,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1978 PORSCHE 924 | $8,250 | 25 June 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 1981 Porsche 924 Turbo 5-Speed | $9,540 | 21 June 2026 | 88,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1987 Porsche 924 S | $11,500 | 29 May 2026 | — | Cars & Bids |
| 1987 Porsche 924S 5-Speed | $12,250 | 25 May 2026 | 68,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1982 Porsche 924 Turbo | $13,000 | 13 May 2026 | 94,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1987 Porsche 924S 5-Speed | $7,750 | 11 May 2026 | 4,600 mi | Hagerty |
| 1980 Porsche 924 SCCA D-Production | $42,000 | 25 April 2026 | — | Broad Arrow |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | $8,240 | 10 |
| 1978 | $7,925 | 16 |
| 1979 | $8,100 | 8 |
| 1980 | $10,000 | 23 |
| 1981 | $11,556 | 10 |
| 1982 | $7,125 | 10 |
| 1985 | $18,750 | 7 |
| 1986 | $32,500 | 6 |
| 1987 | $8,600 | 63 |
| 1988 | $12,750 | 31 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $10,000 | 162 |
| Manual | Transmission | $9,520 | 156 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1977–1988 Porsche 924 worth?
A 1977–1988 Porsche 924 sold for a median of $10,375 across 184 completed auctions from April 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 184 sales fell between $7,000 and $16,624 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $1,001 to $92,000.
What affects the price of a 1977–1988 Porsche 924?
Model year: by year, medians run from $7,125 for 1982 (10 sales) to $32,500 for 1986 (6 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $7,000 to $16,624.
Is the Porsche 924 1977-1988 going up or down in value?
Up. The 23 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $13,500, against $8,950 on 28 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 50.8%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Porsche 924 sales is that based on?
184 completed auction sales, from April 2016 to 19 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $7,000 to $16,624: half of all 184 sales fell inside it. The full range is $1,001 to $92,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 162 sales with a median of $10,000. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 156 of 184 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Porsche 924 cars built between 1977 and 1988. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $423,000 (1980 Porsche 924 GTP, 23 January 2026), and 12 sales above $110,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 184 sales from April 2016 to 19 October 2026, drawn from 9 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (140), PCARMARKET (16), Cars & Bids (8), Barrett-Jackson (5), RM Sotheby's (5), Hemmings (4), Broad Arrow (3), Hagerty (2), Bonhams (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Porsche 911 Turbo (992) 2021-2026 — $242,500 median · 161 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Porsche 911 GT3 RS (997) 2007-2011 — $251,000 median · 144 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Porsche 911 GT3 RS (991) 2016-2019 — $224,000 median · 224 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →