§ V.01What a 1970–1976 Porsche 914 is worth
A 1970–1976 Porsche 914 sold for a median of $25,250 across 667 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 667 sales fell between $17,250 and $43,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $1,500 to $220,000.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 667 sales · January 2016 to 31 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (463 of 667 sales), and manual cars account for 495 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a roadster at $27,250 and a convertible at $21,375 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1974 Porsche 914 | $4,500 | 31 October 2026 | 28,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2.0L Flat-Six-Powered 1975 Porsche 914-6 GT Tribute Project (Lot 63) | $24,250 | 29 October 2026 | 61,200 mi | Hagerty |
| 1974 Porsche 914-6 GT Tribute Project (Lot 59) | $17,000 | 29 October 2026 | 34,300 mi | Hagerty |
| 3.0L Flat-Six-Powered 1973 Porsche 914-6 GT Tribute (Lot 50) | $43,000 | 29 October 2026 | 73,200 mi | Hagerty |
| 1974 Porsche 914 2.0 | $39,750 | 29 October 2026 | 27,575 mi | PCARMARKET |
| 1970 Porsche 914-6 Project (Lot 26) | $37,000 | 28 October 2026 | 71,000 mi | Hagerty |
| 350-Powered 1974 Porsche 914 5-Speed | $17,000 | 21 October 2026 | 8,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1976 Porsche 914 2.0 | $35,914 | 19 October 2026 | 46,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| GT-Style, 2.7L-Powered 1974 Porsche 914 5-Speed | $45,750 | 16 October 2026 | 55,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1975 Porsche 914 | $23,250 | 6 October 2026 | 8,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2.0L-Powered 1972 Porsche 914 | $22,500 | 5 October 2026 | 51,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1971 Porsche 914/6 GT Brumos Tribute (Lot 6a) | $106,000 | 30 September 2026 | — | Hagerty |
| 1971 Porsche 914 Race Car Project | $3,450 | 25 September 2026 | — | Bring a Trailer |
| Subaru EJ25-Powered, GT-Style 1976 Porsche 914 | $21,164 | 23 September 2026 | 74,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1975 Porsche 914 | $17,000 | 22 September 2026 | 28,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | $70,000 | 93 |
| 1971 | $24,500 | 60 |
| 1972 | $22,000 | 63 |
| 1973 | $23,222 | 127 |
| 1974 | $24,000 | 162 |
| 1975 | $22,025 | 90 |
| 1976 | $27,375 | 72 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $25,000 | 463 |
| Targa | Body style | $25,275 | 52 |
| Convertible | Body style | $21,375 | 42 |
| Roadster | Body style | $27,250 | 25 |
| Manual | Transmission | $25,000 | 495 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1970–1976 Porsche 914 worth?
A 1970–1976 Porsche 914 sold for a median of $25,250 across 667 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 667 sales fell between $17,250 and $43,000 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $1,500 to $220,000.
What affects the price of a 1970–1976 Porsche 914?
Model year: by year, medians run from $22,000 for 1972 (63 sales) to $70,000 for 1970 (93 sales).
Body style: a roadster holds a median of $27,250 on 25 sales, against $21,375 on 42 for a convertible.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $17,250 to $43,000.
Is the Porsche 914 1970-1976 going up or down in value?
Down. The 105 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $24,250, against $26,750 on 85 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 9.3%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Porsche 914 sales is that based on?
667 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 31 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $17,250 to $43,000: half of all 667 sales fell inside it. The full range is $1,500 to $220,000, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 463 sales with a median of $25,000. The highest median among body styles is roadster at $27,250, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 495 of 667 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Porsche 914 cars built between 1970 and 1976. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $995,000 (1970 Porsche 914/6 GT, 17 January 2020), and 5 sales above $253,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 667 sales from January 2016 to 31 October 2026, drawn from 12 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (546), PCARMARKET (43), Barrett-Jackson (20), Gooding (14), RM Sotheby's (13), Bonhams (9), Hagerty (7), Hemmings (6), Cars & Bids (4), Broad Arrow (3), Autohunter (1), Collecting Cars (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Porsche Boxster (987) 2005-2012 — $27,000 median · 643 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Porsche 911 Turbo (997) 2007-2013 — $95,500 median · 706 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Porsche 911 (964) 1989-1994 — $149,500 median · 582 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →