§ V.01What a 2008–2012 Tesla Roadster is worth
A 2008–2012 Tesla Roadster sold for a median of $80,500 across 95 completed auctions from January 2016 to September 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 95 sales fell between $66,535 and $110,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $38,250 to $220,420.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 95 sales · January 2016 to 22 September 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, convertible cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (69 of 95 sales). Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a convertible at $86,100 and a roadster at $60,500 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 Tesla Roadster - 3.0 Battery Upgrade - HK Registered | $39,850 | 22 September 2026 | 340 mi | Collecting Cars |
| 16k-Mile 2008 Tesla Roadster R80 3.0 | $77,000 | 9 September 2026 | 16,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 46k-Mile 2008 Tesla Roadster | $43,000 | 18 August 2026 | 46,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 32k-Mile 2011 Tesla Roadster Sport 2.5 | $70,000 | 20 July 2026 | 32,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2010 Tesla Roadster Sport 2.0 | $44,000 | 19 June 2026 | 52,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| One-Owner 2010 Tesla Roadster | $42,964 | 9 June 2026 | 49,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2011 Tesla Roadster Sport R80 3.0 | $67,000 | 25 May 2026 | 10,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2008 Tesla Roadster | $45,250 | 19 May 2026 | 81,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 13k-Mile 2010 Tesla Roadster Sport 2.5 | $72,000 | 27 March 2026 | 13,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2010 Tesla Roadster | $45,140 | 14 February 2026 | 51,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 22k-Mile 2008 Tesla Roadster | $51,000 | 17 December 2025 | 22,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 4,700-Mile 2010 Tesla Roadster R80 3.0 | $70,000 | 21 August 2025 | 4,700 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Original-Owner 2008 Tesla Roadster R80 3.0 | $70,000 | 7 August 2025 | 39,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 47k-Mile 2008 Tesla Roadster | $46,000 | 19 July 2025 | 47,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 14k-Mile 2008 Tesla Roadster | $60,500 | 12 June 2025 | 14,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | $80,000 | 41 |
| 2010 | $74,460 | 32 |
| 2011 | $90,500 | 21 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Convertible | Body style | $86,100 | 69 |
| Roadster | Body style | $60,500 | 21 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2008–2012 Tesla Roadster worth?
A 2008–2012 Tesla Roadster sold for a median of $80,500 across 95 completed auctions from January 2016 to September 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 95 sales fell between $66,535 and $110,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $38,250 to $220,420.
What affects the price of a 2008–2012 Tesla Roadster?
Model year: by year, medians run from $74,460 for 2010 (32 sales) to $90,500 for 2011 (21 sales).
Body style: a convertible holds a median of $86,100 on 69 sales, against $60,500 on 21 for a roadster.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $66,535 to $110,500.
Is the Tesla Roadster 2008-2012 going up or down in value?
Down. The 11 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $45,250, against $70,000 on 11 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 35.4%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Tesla Roadster sales is that based on?
95 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 22 September 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $66,535 to $110,500: half of all 95 sales fell inside it. The full range is $38,250 to $220,420, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, convertible is the most frequently sold at 69 sales with a median of $86,100. The highest median among body styles is convertible at $86,100, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Tesla Roadster cars built between 2008 and 2012. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 95 sales from January 2016 to 22 September 2026, drawn from 7 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (75), Cars & Bids (8), RM Sotheby's (4), Barrett-Jackson (3), Bonhams (3), Collecting Cars (1), Hagerty (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Porsche Cayman (981) 2013-2016 — $50,000 median · 95 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Aston Martin V12 Vantage 2010-2023 — $162,400 median · 95 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- MG TC 1945-1949 — $33,000 median · 94 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →