§ V.01What a 1962–1980 Triumph Spitfire is worth
A 1962–1980 Triumph Spitfire sold for a median of $6,800 across 99 completed auctions from April 2018 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 99 sales fell between $5,405 and $8,375 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $2,200 to $35,500.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 99 sales · April 2018 to 21 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, convertible cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (93 of 99 sales), and manual cars account for 87 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1979 Triumph Spitfire 1500 | $6,300 | 21 October 2026 | 33,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1970 Triumph Spitfire Mk III | $4,300 | 2 October 2026 | 9,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 30-Years-Owned 1966 Triumph Spitfire Mk II | $12,000 | 21 August 2026 | 18,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Modified 1971 Triumph Spitfire Mk IV | $30,500 | 8 July 2026 | 445 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1980 Triumph Spitfire 1500 | $3,400 | 1 July 2026 | 56,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| GT6-Powered 1968 Triumph Spitfire Mk III | $14,000 | 17 June 2026 | 100 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1966 Triumph Spitfire SCCA Race Car | $10,000 | 2 June 2026 | — | Bring a Trailer |
| 1976 Triumph Spitfire 1500 | $12,750 | 16 May 2026 | 23,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1979 Triumph Spitfire 1500 | $2,200 | 11 December 2025 | 8,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1968 Triumph Spitfire Mk III Race Car | $2,800 | 23 November 2025 | — | Bring a Trailer |
| 1980 Triumph Spitfire 1500 | $3,700 | 6 November 2025 | 56,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1980 Triumph Spitfire 1500 | $5,300 | 5 October 2025 | 56,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1972 Triumph Spitfire Mk IV | $5,400 | 29 September 2025 | 79,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1980 Triumph Spitfire 1500 | $5,200 | 16 September 2025 | 39,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1964 Triumph Spitfire Mk I | $5,300 | 10 September 2025 | 61,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1964 | $5,300 | 5 |
| 1966 | $8,650 | 4 |
| 1967 | $8,250 | 6 |
| 1968 | $6,575 | 4 |
| 1970 | $4,300 | 3 |
| 1971 | $9,600 | 5 |
| 1972 | $5,800 | 3 |
| 1973 | $7,525 | 4 |
| 1974 | $7,850 | 3 |
| 1975 | $6,475 | 6 |
| 1976 | $7,925 | 4 |
| 1977 | $6,125 | 12 |
| 1978 | $7,100 | 7 |
| 1979 | $6,600 | 13 |
| 1980 | $6,050 | 14 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Convertible | Body style | $6,800 | 93 |
| Manual | Transmission | $6,800 | 87 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1962–1980 Triumph Spitfire worth?
A 1962–1980 Triumph Spitfire sold for a median of $6,800 across 99 completed auctions from April 2018 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 99 sales fell between $5,405 and $8,375 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $2,200 to $35,500.
What affects the price of a 1962–1980 Triumph Spitfire?
Model year: by year, medians run from $4,300 for 1970 (3 sales) to $9,600 for 1971 (5 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $5,405 to $8,375.
Is the Triumph Spitfire 1962-1980 going up or down in value?
Up. The 11 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $6,300, against $6,100 on 20 sales in the 12 months before, a rise of 3.3%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Triumph Spitfire sales is that based on?
99 completed auction sales, from April 2018 to 21 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $5,405 to $8,375: half of all 99 sales fell inside it. The full range is $2,200 to $35,500, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, convertible is the most frequently sold at 93 sales with a median of $6,800. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 87 of 99 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Triumph Spitfire cars built between 1962 and 1980. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What was set aside. The highest recorded sale in this set is $84,700 (SIMON COWELL'S 1970 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE MK III CONVERTIBLE, 28 January 2023), and 2 sales above $69,000 are held out of the median and the ranges: at that price the lot is a different asset, and including it would pull the headline figure away from what a typical car brings.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 99 sales from April 2018 to 21 October 2026, drawn from 1 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (99). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Triumph TR4 1961-1968 — $29,680 median · 81 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Triumph TR3 1955-1962 — $28,675 median · 120 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Triumph TR6 1969-1976 — $26,000 median · 288 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →