§ V.01What a 1969–1976 Triumph TR6 is worth
A 1969–1976 Triumph TR6 sold for a median of $26,000 across 288 completed auctions from January 2018 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 288 sales fell between $9,888 and $33,083 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $2,500 to $75,333.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 288 sales · January 2018 to 21 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, convertible cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (264 of 288 sales), and manual cars account for 204 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1974 Triumph TR6 | $11,000 | 21 October 2026 | 20,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 350-Powered 1973 Triumph TR6 5-Speed | $22,000 | 15 October 2026 | 730 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1972 Triumph TR6 | $45,500 | 14 October 2026 | 68,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1972 Triumph TR6 | $7,100 | 13 October 2026 | 3,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1973 Triumph TR6 | $16,500 | 6 October 2026 | 8,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1973 Triumph TR6 | $35,500 | 5 October 2026 | 47,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1973 Triumph TR6 | $7,650 | 27 September 2026 | 73,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1973 Triumph TR6 | $12,400 | 20 September 2026 | 100,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1976 Triumph TR6 | $23,000 | 18 September 2026 | 64,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1971 Triumph TR6 | $18,100 | 17 September 2026 | 47,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| Triple-Carbureted, 20-Years-Owned 1973 Triumph TR6 | $33,500 | 14 September 2026 | 3,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1970 Triumph TR6 PI | $40,000 | 8 September 2026 | 83,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1974 Triumph TR6 Project | $4,800 | 31 August 2026 | 65,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1972 Triumph TR6 | $12,750 | 21 August 2026 | 96,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1975 Triumph TR6 | $20,250 | 19 August 2026 | 54,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1969 | $10,000 | 19 |
| 1970 | $8,000 | 17 |
| 1971 | $22,600 | 24 |
| 1972 | $25,000 | 41 |
| 1973 | $24,075 | 40 |
| 1974 | $26,000 | 55 |
| 1975 | $31,125 | 28 |
| 1976 | $27,625 | 64 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Convertible | Body style | $26,450 | 264 |
| Manual | Transmission | $25,500 | 204 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1969–1976 Triumph TR6 worth?
A 1969–1976 Triumph TR6 sold for a median of $26,000 across 288 completed auctions from January 2018 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 288 sales fell between $9,888 and $33,083 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $2,500 to $75,333.
What affects the price of a 1969–1976 Triumph TR6?
Model year: by year, medians run from $8,000 for 1970 (17 sales) to $31,125 for 1975 (28 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $9,888 to $33,083.
Is the Triumph TR6 1969-1976 going up or down in value?
Down. The 62 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $20,000, against $25,250 on 35 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 20.8%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Triumph TR6 sales is that based on?
288 completed auction sales, from January 2018 to 21 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $9,888 to $33,083: half of all 288 sales fell inside it. The full range is $2,500 to $75,333, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, convertible is the most frequently sold at 264 sales with a median of $26,450. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 204 of 288 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Triumph TR6 cars built between 1969 and 1976. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 288 sales from January 2018 to 21 October 2026, drawn from 8 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (267), Hagerty (6), Hemmings (5), Barrett-Jackson (3), RM Sotheby's (3), Bonhams (2), Gooding (1), Mecum (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Triumph TR3 1955-1962 — $28,675 median · 120 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Triumph Spitfire 1962-1980 — $6,800 median · 99 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Triumph TR4 1961-1968 — $29,680 median · 81 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →