§ V.01What a 1961–1968 Triumph TR4 is worth
A 1961–1968 Triumph TR4 sold for a median of $29,680 across 81 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 81 sales fell between $25,250 and $35,750 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $2,000 to $71,500.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 81 sales · January 2016 to 30 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, convertible cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (65 of 81 sales), and manual cars account for 49 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year, and a single median that mixes body styles describes none of them well.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1966 Triumph TR4A IRS | $30,000 | 30 October 2026 | 2,200 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1964 Triumph TR4 2.3L 5-Speed | $16,000 | 22 October 2026 | 80,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1964 Triumph TR4 | $16,000 | 21 October 2026 | 81,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1962 Triumph TR4 | $36,400 | 8 October 2026 | — | RM Sotheby's |
| 1964 Triumph TR4 2.3L 5-Speed | $15,000 | 23 September 2026 | 80,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1967 Triumph TR4A IRS | $7,300 | 15 September 2026 | 45,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1966 Triumph TR4A IRS | $26,750 | 10 September 2026 | 34,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1962 Triumph TR4 | $51,500 | 19 August 2026 | 2,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1961 Triumph TR4 | $15,000 | 12 August 2026 | 43,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1967 Triumph TR4A | $12,600 | 9 August 2026 | 73,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1963 Triumph TR4 Surrey Top 2.3L | $40,000 | 6 August 2026 | 50 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1962 Triumph TR4 | $8,604 | 30 June 2026 | 24,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1966 Triumph TR4A | $53,000 | 23 June 2026 | 50,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1966 Triumph TR4A IRS 5-Speed | $40,500 | 19 June 2026 | 1,400 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 1963 Triumph TR4 | $16,750 | 28 May 2026 | 14,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1962 | $37,200 | 14 |
| 1963 | $28,625 | 10 |
| 1964 | $25,750 | 15 |
| 1965 | $28,590 | 12 |
| 1966 | $31,900 | 15 |
| 1967 | $30,000 | 13 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Convertible | Body style | $30,000 | 65 |
| Manual | Transmission | $30,000 | 49 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 1961–1968 Triumph TR4 worth?
A 1961–1968 Triumph TR4 sold for a median of $29,680 across 81 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 81 sales fell between $25,250 and $35,750 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $2,000 to $71,500.
What affects the price of a 1961–1968 Triumph TR4?
Model year: by year, medians run from $25,750 for 1964 (15 sales) to $37,200 for 1962 (14 sales).
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $25,250 to $35,750.
Is the Triumph TR4 1961-1968 going up or down in value?
Down. The 22 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $21,250, against $29,000 on 9 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 26.7%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Triumph TR4 sales is that based on?
81 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 30 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $25,250 to $35,750: half of all 81 sales fell inside it. The full range is $2,000 to $71,500, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, convertible is the most frequently sold at 65 sales with a median of $30,000. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 49 of 81 sales. Too few cars of the other transmission type sold to publish a comparison, so this page does not make one.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Triumph TR4 cars built between 1961 and 1968. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 81 sales from January 2016 to 30 October 2026, drawn from 7 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (67), Barrett-Jackson (7), RM Sotheby's (3), Bonhams (1), Broad Arrow (1), Gooding (1), Hemmings (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Triumph Spitfire 1962-1980 — $6,800 median · 99 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Triumph TR3 1955-1962 — $28,675 median · 120 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Triumph TR6 1969-1976 — $26,000 median · 288 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →