§ V.01What a 2004–2011 Bentley Continental GT first generation is worth
A 2004–2011 Bentley Continental GT first generation sold for a median of $53,500 across 239 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 239 sales fell between $40,000 and $65,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $15,750 to $126,500.
Data as of 3 November 2026 · 239 sales · January 2016 to 26 October 2026 · auction results only
§ V.02What moves a car within the band
Within that band, coupe cars are the most frequently traded body style in this set (121 of 239 sales), and manual cars account for 202 of them. Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of the range is wide.
The spread by variant, printed in full above, is usually wider than the spread by year: a coupe at $55,000 and a convertible at $54,500 are not the same market, and a single median that mixes them describes neither.
§ V.03Recent sales
| Car | Sold for | Date | Mileage | Sold by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22k-Mile 2004 Bentley Continental GT | $21,800 | 26 October 2026 | 22,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 45k-Mile 2010 Bentley Continental Supersports | $36,500 | 20 October 2026 | 45,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2006 BENTLEY CONTINENTAL GT | $38,500 | 12 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 2005 BENTLEY CONTINENTAL GT | $22,550 | 11 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 2004 BENTLEY CONTINENTAL GT | $27,500 | 11 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 2008 BENTLEY CONTINENTAL GT | $52,800 | 11 September 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 2005 Bentley Continental GT | $31,000 | 8 September 2026 | 56,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2005 Bentley Continental GT | $20,301 | 3 September 2026 | 87,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2008 Bentley Continental GT Speed | $29,250 | 2 September 2026 | 39,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 47k-Mile 2005 Bentley Continental GT | $19,251 | 28 July 2026 | 47,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 48k-Mile 2006 Bentley Continental GT | $22,500 | 6 July 2026 | 48,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2005 BENTLEY CONTINENTAL GT | $44,000 | 26 June 2026 | — | Barrett-Jackson |
| 2005 Bentley Continental GT | $22,000 | 5 June 2026 | — | Mecum |
| 5k-Mile 2010 Bentley Continental Supersports | $75,500 | 28 May 2026 | 5,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
| 2005 Bentley Continental GT | $26,000 | 25 May 2026 | 52,000 mi | Bring a Trailer |
§ V.04Price by model year
| Model year | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | $52,800 | 16 |
| 2005 | $54,250 | 56 |
| 2006 | $55,000 | 21 |
| 2007 | $51,700 | 39 |
| 2008 | $53,344 | 48 |
| 2009 | $56,125 | 18 |
| 2010 | $58,300 | 31 |
| 2011 | $68,500 | 10 |
§ V.05Price by body style and transmission
| Variant | Type | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coupe | Body style | $55,000 | 121 |
| Convertible | Body style | $54,500 | 80 |
| Manual | Transmission | $53,894 | 202 |
| Automatic | Transmission | $52,000 | 33 |
§ V.06Questions
What is a 2004–2011 Bentley Continental GT first generation worth?
A 2004–2011 Bentley Continental GT first generation sold for a median of $53,500 across 239 completed auctions from January 2016 to October 2026 (BidBetter, as of 3 November 2026).
The middle half of those 239 sales fell between $40,000 and $65,500 (the typical range), and the full range after cleaning was $15,750 to $126,500.
What affects the price of a 2004–2011 Bentley Continental GT first generation?
Model year: by year, medians run from $51,700 for 2007 (39 sales) to $68,500 for 2011 (10 sales).
Body style: a coupe holds a median of $55,000 on 121 sales, against $54,500 on 80 for a convertible.
Transmission: Manuals hold a median of $53,894 on 202 sales, against $52,000 on 33 for automatics.
Condition, originality and documented history move a car further than any single specification, which is why the middle half of sales spans $40,000 to $65,500.
Is the Bentley Continental GT first generation 2004-2011 going up or down in value?
Down. The 50 sales in the 12 months to 3 November 2026 had a median of $30,900, against $41,000 on 25 sales in the 12 months before, a fall of 24.6%. That compares whichever cars came to auction in each year, not the same cars sold twice, so read it as the direction of the market rather than a rate of appreciation.
How many Bentley Continental GT first generation sales is that based on?
239 completed auction sales, from January 2016 to 26 October 2026. The table above lists the 15 most recent, each linked to its auction record. The figures were last rebuilt on 3 November 2026.
What is the difference between the typical range and the full range?
The typical range is $40,000 to $65,500: half of all 239 sales fell inside it. The full range is $15,750 to $126,500, the cheapest and dearest sale that survived cleaning. The full range is set by outliers, so it is a boundary rather than a guide to what most cars bring.
Which body style holds its value best?
On this set, coupe is the most frequently sold at 121 sales with a median of $55,000. The highest median among body styles is coupe at $55,000, though it rests on fewer sales. Each variant's median and count are in the table above.
Do manual or automatic cars sell for more?
In this set, manual cars account for 202 of 239 sales. Manuals hold a median of $53,894 on 202 sales, against $52,000 on 33 for automatics.
Does mileage change the value?
Mileage is recorded for part of this set, not all of it, so it is not used to adjust the median. It is shown in the sales table wherever the auction record carries it, and you can see the effect directly by comparing rows.
How current is this figure?
Data as of . The figures are rebuilt from completed sales on a schedule, and the date above is the date of the last rebuild, not the date this page was loaded.
§ V.07Method and sources
What these figures are. Every number on this page is computed from completed auction sales of Bentley Continental GT first generation cars built between 2004 and 2011. The median is the 50th percentile of the sale prices; the typical range is the 25th to 75th percentile; the full range is the lowest and highest sale that survived cleaning. Percentiles are linearly interpolated on the sorted prices.
What is excluded. Asking prices, reserve-not-met results, withdrawn lots and unsold cars are not prices and are not counted. Parts, memorabilia, literature, scale models and other non-vehicle lots are excluded. Sales not made in US dollars are excluded, so these figures describe the dollar market. Duplicate records are removed. Sales below a plausibility floor (5% of the median) and above a ceiling (10× the median) are set aside, because a $22 "911" is a data error rather than a cheap car.
What it is not. This is not an appraisal or an inspection, and it does not predict what any particular car will bring. Two cars built the same year can differ by more than the whole typical range on condition, originality, documentation and provenance.
The set. 239 sales from January 2016 to 26 October 2026, drawn from 6 auction sources, principally Bring a Trailer (137), Barrett-Jackson (90), Mecum (5), PCARMARKET (5), Hemmings (1), Sothebysmotorsport (1). Data as of .
See the disclaimer for the limits of a valuation of this kind.
§ V.08Compare with
- Lotus Esprit 1976-2004 — $41,875 median · 240 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ferrari 458 2009-2015 — $250,000 median · 237 sales · as of 3 November 2026
- Ferrari California 2009-2017 — $101,350 median · 236 sales · as of 3 November 2026
Value a specific car with a full report
This page is the market. A report is the car: paste the listing and BidBetter returns a bid target, a likely range and a walk-away number for that specific vehicle.
Value a specific car →